Home EconomicsProMap

Home values, rents and more in El Paso, TX

September 2026 figures from Zillow and the U.S. Census Bureau · updated 2026-11-07

Open El Paso in ProMap
Typical home value
$238,000
Metro: $233,000 · U.S.: $366,000
Home values, past year
+2.6%
Metro: +2.5% · U.S.: +1.2%
Typical rent
$1,508/mo
Metro: $1,521 · U.S.: $1,932
Rents, past year
+3.4%
Metro: +3.4% · U.S.: +2.9%
Population
680,130
ACS 2020–24
Median household income
$59,745
Metro: $59,751 · U.S.: $80,734
ZIP codes around El Paso, TX, shaded by typical home valueEl Paso79928799348800879911799277993679912798367992579932799077992479916
  • Under $180k
  • $180k–$220k
  • $220k–$240k
  • $240k–$270k
  • $270k+
  • No data
ZIP codes around El Paso, TX, shaded by typical home value (Zillow, ZIP codes). Dashed lines are county borders. El Paso is outlined.

How El Paso compares

The typical home in El Paso, TX is worth about $238,000, according to the Zillow Home Value Index for September 2026. Home values in El Paso are about the same as the typical value in the El Paso metro area ($233,000) and 35% below the U.S. typical value ($366,000).

Over the past year, home values in El Paso rose 2.6%, compared with +2.5% in the El Paso metro area and +1.2% nationally.

Typical rent is $1,508 a month (Zillow Observed Rent Index), about the same as the El Paso metro area ($1,521) and 22% below the U.S. ($1,932). Rents rose 3.4% over the past year.

The median household income is $59,745, against $59,751 in the El Paso metro area and $80,734 in the U.S. (Census Bureau, American Community Survey 2020–24).

About 680,130 people live in El Paso (American Community Survey 2020–24).

El Paso has the 2nd-highest typical home value of the 13 cities in the El Paso metro area and the 476th-lowest of 1,071 in Texas with Zillow figures.

Part of: El Paso County, TX · El Paso metro area · Texas

More for El Paso in ProMap Plus

These measures are on the map for subscribers. Open ProMap to see them for El Paso and every other place.

  • 5- and 10-year price changes
  • Days on market and months of supply
  • Price cuts and sale-to-list ratio
  • Price-to-income and monthly cost to buy
  • Crime rates
  • Homeowners insurance premiums
  • Commute time to downtown
  • Flood, wildfire and natural hazard risk
  • Property-tax rate
  • 2024 presidential vote
  • Age, education and household make-up
  • Amenities and transit nearby
See this in ProMap Plus

Nearby cities

ZIP codes in El Paso, TX

Sources

Home values: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), all homes, middle tier, smoothed and seasonally adjusted, September 2026. Rents: Zillow Observed Rent Index (ZORI), seasonally adjusted. Population: Census population estimates (July 2025) for states, metros and counties; ACS 2020–24 for cities and ZIP codes. Income: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 2020–24 5-year estimates. Boundaries: U.S. Census Bureau cartographic boundary files. Compiled by Home Economics.

"Typical" is Zillow's middle-tier value (homes between the 35th and 65th percentiles), not a median sale price. Changes are over the 12 months to September 2026.

Explore El Paso on the map