Home EconomicsProMap

Home values, rents and more in ZIP code 79904 (El Paso, TX)

September 2026 figures from Zillow and the U.S. Census Bureau · updated 2026-11-07

Open 79904 in ProMap
Typical home value
$189,000
Metro: $233,000 · U.S.: $366,000
Home values, past year
+3.0%
Metro: +2.5% · U.S.: +1.2%
Typical rent
$1,161/mo
Metro: $1,521 · U.S.: $1,932
Rents, past year
+6.3%
Metro: +3.4% · U.S.: +2.9%
Population
32,976
ACS 2020–24
Median household income
$41,841
Metro: $59,751 · U.S.: $80,734
ZIP codes around 79904, shaded by typical home value799047991279925799167992479918799307992279902799067990379908
  • Under $180k
  • $180k–$220k
  • $220k–$250k
  • $250k–$310k
  • $310k+
  • No data
ZIP codes around 79904, shaded by typical home value (Zillow, ZIP codes). Dashed lines are county borders. 79904 is outlined.

How 79904 compares

The typical home in ZIP code 79904 (El Paso, TX) is worth about $189,000, according to the Zillow Home Value Index for September 2026. Home values in 79904 are 19% below the typical value in the El Paso metro area ($233,000) and 48% below the U.S. typical value ($366,000).

Over the past year, home values in 79904 rose 3.0%, compared with +2.5% in the El Paso metro area and +1.2% nationally.

Typical rent is $1,161 a month (Zillow Observed Rent Index), 24% below the El Paso metro area ($1,521) and 40% below the U.S. ($1,932). Rents rose 6.3% over the past year.

The median household income is $41,841, against $59,751 in the El Paso metro area and $80,734 in the U.S. (Census Bureau, American Community Survey 2020–24).

About 32,976 people live in 79904 (American Community Survey 2020–24).

79904 has the 10th-lowest typical home value of the 26 ZIP codes in the El Paso metro area and the 361st-lowest of 1,512 in Texas with Zillow figures.

Part of: El Paso, TX · El Paso County, TX · El Paso metro area · Texas

More for 79904 in ProMap Plus

These measures are on the map for subscribers. Open ProMap to see them for 79904 and every other place.

  • 5- and 10-year price changes
  • Days on market and months of supply
  • Price cuts and sale-to-list ratio
  • Price-to-income and monthly cost to buy
  • Zillow 12-month price forecast
  • Crime rates
  • School test scores
  • Homeowners insurance premiums
  • Commute time to downtown
  • Flood, wildfire and natural hazard risk
  • Property-tax rate
  • 2024 presidential vote
  • Age, education and household make-up
  • Amenities and transit nearby
See this in ProMap Plus

Nearby ZIP codes

Sources

Home values: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), all homes, middle tier, smoothed and seasonally adjusted, September 2026. Rents: Zillow Observed Rent Index (ZORI), seasonally adjusted. Population: Census population estimates (July 2025) for states, metros and counties; ACS 2020–24 for cities and ZIP codes. Income: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 2020–24 5-year estimates. Boundaries: U.S. Census Bureau cartographic boundary files. Compiled by Home Economics.

"Typical" is Zillow's middle-tier value (homes between the 35th and 65th percentiles), not a median sale price. Changes are over the 12 months to September 2026.

Explore 79904 on the map