Home EconomicsProMap

Home values, rents and more in Vance County, NC

September 2026 figures from Zillow and the U.S. Census Bureau · updated 2026-11-07

Open Vance County, NC in ProMap
Typical home value
$182,000
Metro: $182,000 · U.S.: $366,000
Home values, past year
−1.1%
Metro: −1.1% · U.S.: +1.2%
Typical rent
$996/mo
Metro: $996 · U.S.: $1,932
Rents, past year
+0.2%
Metro: +0.3% · U.S.: +2.9%
Population
42,638
Census estimate, July 2025
Median household income
$50,465
Metro: $50,465 · U.S.: $80,734
Counties around Vance County, NC, shaded by typical home valueVanceMecklenburgGranvilleFranklinWarrenNashHalifaxDurham
  • Under $150k
  • $150k–$190k
  • $190k–$230k
  • $230k–$360k
  • $360k+
  • No data
Counties around Vance County, NC, shaded by typical home value (Zillow, counties). Vance County, NC is outlined.

How Vance County, NC compares

The typical home in Vance County, NC is worth about $182,000, according to the Zillow Home Value Index for September 2026. Home values in Vance County, NC are about the same as the typical value in the Henderson metro area ($182,000) and 50% below the U.S. typical value ($366,000).

Over the past year, home values in Vance County, NC fell 1.1%, compared with −1.1% in the Henderson metro area and +1.2% nationally.

Typical rent is $996 a month (Zillow Observed Rent Index), about the same as the Henderson metro area ($996) and 48% below the U.S. ($1,932). Rents rose 0.2% over the past year.

The median household income is $50,465, against $50,465 in the Henderson metro area and $80,734 in the U.S. (Census Bureau, American Community Survey 2020–24).

About 42,638 people live in Vance County, NC (Census Bureau estimate for July 2025).

Vance County, NC has the 19th-lowest typical home value of the 100 counties in North Carolina with Zillow figures.

Part of: Henderson metro area · North Carolina

More for Vance County, NC in ProMap Plus

These measures are on the map for subscribers. Open ProMap to see them for Vance County, NC and every other place.

  • 5- and 10-year price changes
  • Days on market and months of supply
  • Price cuts and sale-to-list ratio
  • Price-to-income and monthly cost to buy
  • School test scores
  • Flood, wildfire and natural hazard risk
  • Property-tax rate
  • Unemployment and job growth
  • Building permits
  • Mortgage delinquency
  • 2024 presidential vote
  • Age, education and household make-up
  • Amenities and transit nearby
See this in ProMap Plus

Nearby counties

Cities in Vance County, NC

ZIP codes in Vance County, NC

Sources

Home values: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), all homes, middle tier, smoothed and seasonally adjusted, September 2026. Rents: Zillow Observed Rent Index (ZORI), seasonally adjusted. Population: Census population estimates (July 2025) for states, metros and counties; ACS 2020–24 for cities and ZIP codes. Income: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 2020–24 5-year estimates. Boundaries: U.S. Census Bureau cartographic boundary files. Compiled by Home Economics.

"Typical" is Zillow's middle-tier value (homes between the 35th and 65th percentiles), not a median sale price. Changes are over the 12 months to September 2026.

Explore Vance County, NC on the map