Home EconomicsProMap

Home values, rents and more in the Henderson metro area

September 2026 figures from Zillow and the U.S. Census Bureau · updated 2026-11-07

Open Henderson metro in ProMap
Typical home value
$182,000
North Carolina: $332,000 · U.S.: $366,000
Home values, past year
−1.1%
North Carolina: −0.2% · U.S.: +1.2%
Typical rent
$996/mo
North Carolina: $1,603 · U.S.: $1,932
Rents, past year
+0.3%
North Carolina: +2.1% · U.S.: +2.9%
Population
42,638
Census estimate, July 2025
Median household income
$50,465
North Carolina: $72,388 · U.S.: $80,734
Counties around the Henderson metro, shaded by typical home valueGranvilleWarrenFranklinVance
  • Under $160k
  • $160k–$210k
  • $210k–$240k
  • $240k–$350k
  • $350k+
  • No data
Counties around the Henderson metro, shaded by typical home value (Zillow, counties). The metro area is outlined.

How the Henderson metro compares

The typical home in the Henderson metro area is worth about $182,000, according to the Zillow Home Value Index for September 2026. Home values in the Henderson metro are 45% below the typical value in North Carolina ($332,000) and 50% below the U.S. typical value ($366,000).

Over the past year, home values in the Henderson metro fell 1.1%, compared with −0.2% in North Carolina and +1.2% nationally.

Typical rent is $996 a month (Zillow Observed Rent Index), 38% below North Carolina ($1,603) and 48% below the U.S. ($1,932). Rents rose 0.3% over the past year.

The median household income is $50,465, against $72,388 in North Carolina and $80,734 in the U.S. (Census Bureau, American Community Survey 2020–24).

About 42,638 people live in the Henderson metro (Census Bureau estimate for July 2025).

The Henderson metro has the 181st-lowest typical home value of the 923 metro areas in the United States and the 7th-lowest of 38 in North Carolina with Zillow figures.

Part of: North Carolina

More for the Henderson metro in ProMap Plus

These measures are on the map for subscribers. Open ProMap to see them for the Henderson metro and every other place.

  • 5- and 10-year price changes
  • Days on market and months of supply
  • Price cuts and sale-to-list ratio
  • Price-to-income and monthly cost to buy
  • Zillow 12-month price forecast
  • School test scores
  • Flood, wildfire and natural hazard risk
  • Property-tax rate
  • Unemployment and job growth
  • Building permits
  • Mortgage delinquency
  • 2024 presidential vote
  • Age, education and household make-up
  • Amenities and transit nearby
See this in ProMap Plus

Nearby metro areas

Counties in the Henderson metro

Cities in the Henderson metro

Sources

Home values: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), all homes, middle tier, smoothed and seasonally adjusted, September 2026. Rents: Zillow Observed Rent Index (ZORI), seasonally adjusted. Population: Census population estimates (July 2025) for states, metros and counties; ACS 2020–24 for cities and ZIP codes. Income: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 2020–24 5-year estimates. Boundaries: U.S. Census Bureau cartographic boundary files. Compiled by Home Economics.

"Typical" is Zillow's middle-tier value (homes between the 35th and 65th percentiles), not a median sale price. Changes are over the 12 months to September 2026.

Explore Henderson metro on the map