Home EconomicsProMap

Home values, rents and more in the Rocky Mount metro area

September 2026 figures from Zillow and the U.S. Census Bureau · updated 2026-11-07

Open Rocky Mount metro in ProMap
Typical home value
$198,000
North Carolina: $332,000 · U.S.: $366,000
Home values, past year
+1.4%
North Carolina: −0.2% · U.S.: +1.2%
Typical rent
$1,273/mo
North Carolina: $1,603 · U.S.: $1,932
Rents, past year
+3.7%
North Carolina: +2.1% · U.S.: +2.9%
Population
148,486
Census estimate, July 2025
Median household income
$59,636
North Carolina: $72,388 · U.S.: $80,734
Counties around the Rocky Mount metro, shaded by typical home valueHalifaxNashPittEdgecombeFranklinJohnstonWilsonMartinNorthamptonVance
  • Under $120k
  • $120k–$180k
  • $180k–$220k
  • $220k–$290k
  • $290k+
  • No data
Counties around the Rocky Mount metro, shaded by typical home value (Zillow, counties). The metro area is outlined.

How the Rocky Mount metro compares

The typical home in the Rocky Mount metro area is worth about $198,000, according to the Zillow Home Value Index for September 2026. Home values in the Rocky Mount metro are 40% below the typical value in North Carolina ($332,000) and 46% below the U.S. typical value ($366,000).

Over the past year, home values in the Rocky Mount metro rose 1.4%, compared with −0.2% in North Carolina and +1.2% nationally.

Typical rent is $1,273 a month (Zillow Observed Rent Index), 21% below North Carolina ($1,603) and 34% below the U.S. ($1,932). Rents rose 3.7% over the past year.

The median household income is $59,636, against $72,388 in North Carolina and $80,734 in the U.S. (Census Bureau, American Community Survey 2020–24).

About 148,486 people live in the Rocky Mount metro (Census Bureau estimate for July 2025).

The Rocky Mount metro has the 244th-lowest typical home value of the 923 metro areas in the United States and the 8th-lowest of 38 in North Carolina with Zillow figures.

Part of: North Carolina

More for the Rocky Mount metro in ProMap Plus

These measures are on the map for subscribers. Open ProMap to see them for the Rocky Mount metro and every other place.

  • 5- and 10-year price changes
  • Days on market and months of supply
  • Price cuts and sale-to-list ratio
  • Price-to-income and monthly cost to buy
  • Zillow 12-month price forecast
  • School test scores
  • Flood, wildfire and natural hazard risk
  • Property-tax rate
  • Unemployment and job growth
  • Building permits
  • Mortgage delinquency
  • 2024 presidential vote
  • Age, education and household make-up
  • Amenities and transit nearby
See this in ProMap Plus

Nearby metro areas

Counties in the Rocky Mount metro

Cities in the Rocky Mount metro

Sources

Home values: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), all homes, middle tier, smoothed and seasonally adjusted, September 2026. Rents: Zillow Observed Rent Index (ZORI), seasonally adjusted. Population: Census population estimates (July 2025) for states, metros and counties; ACS 2020–24 for cities and ZIP codes. Income: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 2020–24 5-year estimates. Boundaries: U.S. Census Bureau cartographic boundary files. Compiled by Home Economics.

"Typical" is Zillow's middle-tier value (homes between the 35th and 65th percentiles), not a median sale price. Changes are over the 12 months to September 2026.

Explore Rocky Mount metro on the map