Home EconomicsProMap

Home values, rents and more in Rocky Mount, NC

September 2026 figures from Zillow and the U.S. Census Bureau · updated 2026-11-07

Open Rocky Mount in ProMap
Typical home value
$186,000
Metro: $198,000 · U.S.: $366,000
Home values, past year
+0.3%
Metro: +1.4% · U.S.: +1.2%
Typical rent
$1,259/mo
Metro: $1,273 · U.S.: $1,932
Rents, past year
+2.4%
Metro: +3.7% · U.S.: +2.9%
Population
54,297
ACS 2020–24
Median household income
$55,534
Metro: $59,636 · U.S.: $80,734
ZIP codes around Rocky Mount, NC, shaded by typical home valueRocky Mount2780927801278042789127803
  • Under $160k
  • $160k–$210k
  • $210k–$220k
  • $220k–$250k
  • $250k+
  • No data
ZIP codes around Rocky Mount, NC, shaded by typical home value (Zillow, ZIP codes). Dashed lines are county borders. Rocky Mount is outlined.

How Rocky Mount compares

The typical home in Rocky Mount, NC is worth about $186,000, according to the Zillow Home Value Index for September 2026. Home values in Rocky Mount are 6% below the typical value in the Rocky Mount metro area ($198,000) and 49% below the U.S. typical value ($366,000).

Over the past year, home values in Rocky Mount rose 0.3%, compared with +1.4% in the Rocky Mount metro area and +1.2% nationally.

Typical rent is $1,259 a month (Zillow Observed Rent Index), about the same as the Rocky Mount metro area ($1,273) and 35% below the U.S. ($1,932). Rents rose 2.4% over the past year.

The median household income is $55,534, against $59,636 in the Rocky Mount metro area and $80,734 in the U.S. (Census Bureau, American Community Survey 2020–24).

About 54,297 people live in Rocky Mount (American Community Survey 2020–24).

Rocky Mount has the 6th-lowest typical home value of the 13 cities in the Rocky Mount metro area and the 127th-lowest of 541 in North Carolina with Zillow figures.

Part of: Nash County, NC · Rocky Mount metro area · North Carolina

More for Rocky Mount in ProMap Plus

These measures are on the map for subscribers. Open ProMap to see them for Rocky Mount and every other place.

  • 5- and 10-year price changes
  • Days on market and months of supply
  • Price cuts and sale-to-list ratio
  • Price-to-income and monthly cost to buy
  • Crime rates
  • Homeowners insurance premiums
  • Commute time to downtown
  • Flood, wildfire and natural hazard risk
  • Property-tax rate
  • 2024 presidential vote
  • Age, education and household make-up
  • Amenities and transit nearby
See this in ProMap Plus

Nearby cities

ZIP codes in Rocky Mount, NC

Sources

Home values: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), all homes, middle tier, smoothed and seasonally adjusted, September 2026. Rents: Zillow Observed Rent Index (ZORI), seasonally adjusted. Population: Census population estimates (July 2025) for states, metros and counties; ACS 2020–24 for cities and ZIP codes. Income: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 2020–24 5-year estimates. Boundaries: U.S. Census Bureau cartographic boundary files. Compiled by Home Economics.

"Typical" is Zillow's middle-tier value (homes between the 35th and 65th percentiles), not a median sale price. Changes are over the 12 months to September 2026.

Explore Rocky Mount on the map