Home EconomicsProMap

Home values, rents and more in ZIP code 27804 (Rocky Mount, NC)

September 2026 figures from Zillow and the U.S. Census Bureau · updated 2026-11-07

Open 27804 in ProMap
Typical home value
$227,000
Metro: $198,000 · U.S.: $366,000
Home values, past year
+0.5%
Metro: +1.4% · U.S.: +1.2%
Typical rent
$1,437/mo
Metro: $1,273 · U.S.: $1,932
Rents, past year
+0.3%
Metro: +3.7% · U.S.: +2.9%
Population
30,713
ACS 2020–24
Median household income
$61,359
Metro: $59,636 · U.S.: $80,734
ZIP codes around 27804, shaded by typical home value278042785627809278012789127803
  • Under $160k
  • $160k–$210k
  • $210k–$230k
  • $230k–$250k
  • $250k+
  • No data
ZIP codes around 27804, shaded by typical home value (Zillow, ZIP codes). Dashed lines are county borders. 27804 is outlined.

How 27804 compares

The typical home in ZIP code 27804 (Rocky Mount, NC) is worth about $227,000, according to the Zillow Home Value Index for September 2026. Home values in 27804 are 15% above the typical value in the Rocky Mount metro area ($198,000) and 38% below the U.S. typical value ($366,000).

Over the past year, home values in 27804 rose 0.5%, compared with +1.4% in the Rocky Mount metro area and +1.2% nationally.

Typical rent is $1,437 a month (Zillow Observed Rent Index), 13% above the Rocky Mount metro area ($1,273) and 26% below the U.S. ($1,932). Rents rose 0.3% over the past year.

The median household income is $61,359, against $59,636 in the Rocky Mount metro area and $80,734 in the U.S. (Census Bureau, American Community Survey 2020–24).

About 30,713 people live in 27804 (American Community Survey 2020–24).

27804 has the 5th-highest typical home value of the 13 ZIP codes in the Rocky Mount metro area and the 221st-lowest of 719 in North Carolina with Zillow figures.

Part of: Rocky Mount, NC · Nash County, NC · Rocky Mount metro area · North Carolina

More for 27804 in ProMap Plus

These measures are on the map for subscribers. Open ProMap to see them for 27804 and every other place.

  • 5- and 10-year price changes
  • Days on market and months of supply
  • Price cuts and sale-to-list ratio
  • Price-to-income and monthly cost to buy
  • Zillow 12-month price forecast
  • Crime rates
  • School test scores
  • Homeowners insurance premiums
  • Commute time to downtown
  • Flood, wildfire and natural hazard risk
  • Property-tax rate
  • 2024 presidential vote
  • Age, education and household make-up
  • Amenities and transit nearby
See this in ProMap Plus

Nearby ZIP codes

Sources

Home values: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), all homes, middle tier, smoothed and seasonally adjusted, September 2026. Rents: Zillow Observed Rent Index (ZORI), seasonally adjusted. Population: Census population estimates (July 2025) for states, metros and counties; ACS 2020–24 for cities and ZIP codes. Income: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 2020–24 5-year estimates. Boundaries: U.S. Census Bureau cartographic boundary files. Compiled by Home Economics.

"Typical" is Zillow's middle-tier value (homes between the 35th and 65th percentiles), not a median sale price. Changes are over the 12 months to September 2026.

Explore 27804 on the map