Home EconomicsProMap

Home values, rents and more in Nash County, NC

September 2026 figures from Zillow and the U.S. Census Bureau · updated 2026-11-07

Open Nash County, NC in ProMap
Typical home value
$234,000
Metro: $198,000 · U.S.: $366,000
Home values, past year
+1.5%
Metro: +1.4% · U.S.: +1.2%
Typical rent
$1,391/mo
Metro: $1,273 · U.S.: $1,932
Rents, past year
+2.3%
Metro: +3.7% · U.S.: +2.9%
Population
99,365
Census estimate, July 2025
Median household income
$62,426
Metro: $59,636 · U.S.: $80,734
Counties around Nash County, NC, shaded by typical home valueNashHalifaxJohnstonWakePittNorthamptonEdgecombeFranklinWarrenWilsonVanceGreene
  • Under $140k
  • $140k–$180k
  • $180k–$230k
  • $230k–$290k
  • $290k+
  • No data
Counties around Nash County, NC, shaded by typical home value (Zillow, counties). Nash County, NC is outlined.

How Nash County, NC compares

The typical home in Nash County, NC is worth about $234,000, according to the Zillow Home Value Index for September 2026. Home values in Nash County, NC are 18% above the typical value in the Rocky Mount metro area ($198,000) and 36% below the U.S. typical value ($366,000).

Over the past year, home values in Nash County, NC rose 1.5%, compared with +1.4% in the Rocky Mount metro area and +1.2% nationally.

Typical rent is $1,391 a month (Zillow Observed Rent Index), 9% above the Rocky Mount metro area ($1,273) and 28% below the U.S. ($1,932). Rents rose 2.3% over the past year.

The median household income is $62,426, against $59,636 in the Rocky Mount metro area and $80,734 in the U.S. (Census Bureau, American Community Survey 2020–24).

About 99,365 people live in Nash County, NC (Census Bureau estimate for July 2025).

Nash County, NC has the 36th-lowest typical home value of the 100 counties in North Carolina with Zillow figures.

Part of: Rocky Mount metro area · North Carolina

More for Nash County, NC in ProMap Plus

These measures are on the map for subscribers. Open ProMap to see them for Nash County, NC and every other place.

  • 5- and 10-year price changes
  • Days on market and months of supply
  • Price cuts and sale-to-list ratio
  • Price-to-income and monthly cost to buy
  • School test scores
  • Flood, wildfire and natural hazard risk
  • Property-tax rate
  • Unemployment and job growth
  • Building permits
  • Mortgage delinquency
  • 2024 presidential vote
  • Age, education and household make-up
  • Amenities and transit nearby
See this in ProMap Plus

Nearby counties

Cities in Nash County, NC

ZIP codes in Nash County, NC

Sources

Home values: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), all homes, middle tier, smoothed and seasonally adjusted, September 2026. Rents: Zillow Observed Rent Index (ZORI), seasonally adjusted. Population: Census population estimates (July 2025) for states, metros and counties; ACS 2020–24 for cities and ZIP codes. Income: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 2020–24 5-year estimates. Boundaries: U.S. Census Bureau cartographic boundary files. Compiled by Home Economics.

"Typical" is Zillow's middle-tier value (homes between the 35th and 65th percentiles), not a median sale price. Changes are over the 12 months to September 2026.

Explore Nash County, NC on the map