Home EconomicsProMap

Home values, rents and more in ZIP code 27809 (Red Oak, NC)

September 2026 figures from Zillow and the U.S. Census Bureau · updated 2026-11-07

Open 27809 in ProMap
Typical home value
$214,000
Metro: $198,000 · U.S.: $366,000
Home values, past year
+2.2%
Metro: +1.4% · U.S.: +1.2%
Population
3,930
ACS 2020–24
Median household income
$88,750
Metro: $59,636 · U.S.: $80,734
ZIP codes around 27809, shaded by typical home value2780927886278912785627823278742780127816278432780427803
  • Under $120k
  • $120k–$150k
  • $150k–$210k
  • $210k–$250k
  • $250k+
  • No data
ZIP codes around 27809, shaded by typical home value (Zillow, ZIP codes). Dashed lines are county borders. 27809 is outlined.

How 27809 compares

The typical home in ZIP code 27809 (Red Oak, NC) is worth about $214,000, according to the Zillow Home Value Index for September 2026. Home values in 27809 are 8% above the typical value in the Rocky Mount metro area ($198,000) and 42% below the U.S. typical value ($366,000).

Over the past year, home values in 27809 rose 2.2%, compared with +1.4% in the Rocky Mount metro area and +1.2% nationally.

The median household income is $88,750, against $59,636 in the Rocky Mount metro area and $80,734 in the U.S. (Census Bureau, American Community Survey 2020–24).

About 3,930 people live in 27809 (American Community Survey 2020–24).

27809 has the 6th-highest typical home value of the 13 ZIP codes in the Rocky Mount metro area and the 188th-lowest of 719 in North Carolina with Zillow figures.

Part of: Red Oak, NC · Edgecombe County, NC · Rocky Mount metro area · North Carolina

More for 27809 in ProMap Plus

These measures are on the map for subscribers. Open ProMap to see them for 27809 and every other place.

  • 5- and 10-year price changes
  • Days on market and months of supply
  • Price cuts and sale-to-list ratio
  • Price-to-income and monthly cost to buy
  • Zillow 12-month price forecast
  • Crime rates
  • School test scores
  • Homeowners insurance premiums
  • Commute time to downtown
  • Flood, wildfire and natural hazard risk
  • Property-tax rate
  • 2024 presidential vote
  • Age, education and household make-up
  • Amenities and transit nearby
See this in ProMap Plus

Nearby ZIP codes

Sources

Home values: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), all homes, middle tier, smoothed and seasonally adjusted, September 2026. Rents: Zillow Observed Rent Index (ZORI), seasonally adjusted. Population: Census population estimates (July 2025) for states, metros and counties; ACS 2020–24 for cities and ZIP codes. Income: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 2020–24 5-year estimates. Boundaries: U.S. Census Bureau cartographic boundary files. Compiled by Home Economics.

"Typical" is Zillow's middle-tier value (homes between the 35th and 65th percentiles), not a median sale price. Changes are over the 12 months to September 2026.

Explore 27809 on the map