Home EconomicsProMap

Home values, rents and more in Wasatch County, UT

September 2026 figures from Zillow and the U.S. Census Bureau · updated 2026-11-07

Open Wasatch County, UT in ProMap
Typical home value
$943,000
Metro: $1,144,000 · U.S.: $366,000
Home values, past year
+2.2%
Metro: +4.1% · U.S.: +1.2%
Typical rent
$2,639/mo
Metro: $2,978 · U.S.: $1,932
Rents, past year
+2.2%
Metro: +7.3% · U.S.: +2.9%
Population
38,514
Census estimate, July 2025
Median household income
$117,608
Metro: $127,160 · U.S.: $80,734
Counties around Wasatch County, UT, shaded by typical home valueWasatchDuchesneUtahSummitCarbonSanpeteSalt LakeDavisMorganWeber
  • Under $340k
  • $340k–$380k
  • $380k–$480k
  • $480k–$570k
  • $570k+
  • No data
Counties around Wasatch County, UT, shaded by typical home value (Zillow, counties). Wasatch County, UT is outlined.

How Wasatch County, UT compares

The typical home in Wasatch County, UT is worth about $943,000, according to the Zillow Home Value Index for September 2026. Home values in Wasatch County, UT are 18% below the typical value in the Heber metro area ($1,144,000) and 2.6 times the U.S. typical value ($366,000).

Over the past year, home values in Wasatch County, UT rose 2.2%, compared with +4.1% in the Heber metro area and +1.2% nationally.

Typical rent is $2,639 a month (Zillow Observed Rent Index), 11% below the Heber metro area ($2,978) and 37% above the U.S. ($1,932). Rents rose 2.2% over the past year.

The median household income is $117,608, against $127,160 in the Heber metro area and $80,734 in the U.S. (Census Bureau, American Community Survey 2020–24).

About 38,514 people live in Wasatch County, UT (Census Bureau estimate for July 2025).

Wasatch County, UT has the 2nd-highest typical home value of the 28 counties in Utah with Zillow figures.

Part of: Heber metro area · Utah

More for Wasatch County, UT in ProMap Plus

These measures are on the map for subscribers. Open ProMap to see them for Wasatch County, UT and every other place.

  • 5- and 10-year price changes
  • Days on market and months of supply
  • Price cuts and sale-to-list ratio
  • Price-to-income and monthly cost to buy
  • School test scores
  • Flood, wildfire and natural hazard risk
  • Property-tax rate
  • Unemployment and job growth
  • Building permits
  • Mortgage delinquency
  • 2024 presidential vote
  • Age, education and household make-up
  • Amenities and transit nearby
See this in ProMap Plus

Nearby counties

Cities in Wasatch County, UT

ZIP codes in Wasatch County, UT

Sources

Home values: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), all homes, middle tier, smoothed and seasonally adjusted, September 2026. Rents: Zillow Observed Rent Index (ZORI), seasonally adjusted. Population: Census population estimates (July 2025) for states, metros and counties; ACS 2020–24 for cities and ZIP codes. Income: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 2020–24 5-year estimates. Boundaries: U.S. Census Bureau cartographic boundary files. Compiled by Home Economics.

"Typical" is Zillow's middle-tier value (homes between the 35th and 65th percentiles), not a median sale price. Changes are over the 12 months to September 2026.

Explore Wasatch County, UT on the map