Home EconomicsProMap

Home values, rents and more in Midway, UT

September 2026 figures from Zillow and the U.S. Census Bureau · updated 2026-11-07

Open Midway in ProMap
Typical home value
$937,000
Metro: $1,144,000 · U.S.: $366,000
Home values, past year
+4.2%
Metro: +4.1% · U.S.: +1.2%
Typical rent
$2,650/mo
Metro: $2,978 · U.S.: $1,932
Population
6,171
ACS 2020–24
Median household income
$157,065
Metro: $127,160 · U.S.: $80,734
ZIP codes around Midway, UT, shaded by typical home valueMidway84049
  • Under $860k
  • $860k–$880k
  • $880k–$900k
  • $900k–$920k
  • $920k+
  • No data
ZIP codes around Midway, UT, shaded by typical home value (Zillow, ZIP codes). Dashed lines are county borders. Midway is outlined.

How Midway compares

The typical home in Midway, UT is worth about $937,000, according to the Zillow Home Value Index for September 2026. Home values in Midway are 18% below the typical value in the Heber metro area ($1,144,000) and 2.6 times the U.S. typical value ($366,000).

Over the past year, home values in Midway rose 4.2%, compared with +4.1% in the Heber metro area and +1.2% nationally.

Typical rent is $2,650 a month (Zillow Observed Rent Index), 11% below the Heber metro area ($2,978) and 37% above the U.S. ($1,932).

The median household income is $157,065, against $127,160 in the Heber metro area and $80,734 in the U.S. (Census Bureau, American Community Survey 2020–24).

About 6,171 people live in Midway (American Community Survey 2020–24).

Midway has the 5th-highest typical home value of the 11 cities in the Heber metro area and the 9th-highest of 190 in Utah with Zillow figures.

Part of: Wasatch County, UT · Heber metro area · Utah

More for Midway in ProMap Plus

These measures are on the map for subscribers. Open ProMap to see them for Midway and every other place.

  • 5- and 10-year price changes
  • Days on market and months of supply
  • Price cuts and sale-to-list ratio
  • Price-to-income and monthly cost to buy
  • Crime rates
  • Homeowners insurance premiums
  • Commute time to downtown
  • Flood, wildfire and natural hazard risk
  • Property-tax rate
  • 2024 presidential vote
  • Age, education and household make-up
  • Amenities and transit nearby
See this in ProMap Plus

Nearby cities

ZIP codes in Midway, UT

Sources

Home values: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), all homes, middle tier, smoothed and seasonally adjusted, September 2026. Rents: Zillow Observed Rent Index (ZORI), seasonally adjusted. Population: Census population estimates (July 2025) for states, metros and counties; ACS 2020–24 for cities and ZIP codes. Income: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 2020–24 5-year estimates. Boundaries: U.S. Census Bureau cartographic boundary files. Compiled by Home Economics.

"Typical" is Zillow's middle-tier value (homes between the 35th and 65th percentiles), not a median sale price. Changes are over the 12 months to September 2026.

Explore Midway on the map