Home EconomicsProMap

Home values, rents and more in Kamas, UT

September 2026 figures from Zillow and the U.S. Census Bureau · updated 2026-11-07

Open Kamas in ProMap
Typical home value
$1,204,000
Metro: $1,144,000 · U.S.: $366,000
Home values, past year
+6.4%
Metro: +4.1% · U.S.: +1.2%
Typical rent
$3,108/mo
Metro: $2,978 · U.S.: $1,932
Population
2,096
ACS 2020–24
Median household income
$96,638
Metro: $127,160 · U.S.: $80,734
ZIP codes around Kamas, UT, shaded by typical home valueKamas
  • Under $780k
  • $780k–$840k
  • $840k–$890k
  • $890k–$950k
  • $950k+
  • No data
ZIP codes around Kamas, UT, shaded by typical home value (Zillow, ZIP codes). Dashed lines are county borders. Kamas is outlined.

How Kamas compares

The typical home in Kamas, UT is worth about $1,204,000, according to the Zillow Home Value Index for September 2026. Home values in Kamas are 5% above the typical value in the Heber metro area ($1,144,000) and 3.3 times the U.S. typical value ($366,000).

Over the past year, home values in Kamas rose 6.4%, compared with +4.1% in the Heber metro area and +1.2% nationally.

Typical rent is $3,108 a month (Zillow Observed Rent Index), 4% above the Heber metro area ($2,978) and 1.6 times the U.S. ($1,932).

The median household income is $96,638, against $127,160 in the Heber metro area and $80,734 in the U.S. (Census Bureau, American Community Survey 2020–24).

About 2,096 people live in Kamas (American Community Survey 2020–24).

Kamas has the 2nd-highest typical home value of the 11 cities in the Heber metro area and the 4th-highest of 190 in Utah with Zillow figures.

Part of: Summit County, UT · Heber metro area · Utah

More for Kamas in ProMap Plus

These measures are on the map for subscribers. Open ProMap to see them for Kamas and every other place.

  • 5- and 10-year price changes
  • Days on market and months of supply
  • Price cuts and sale-to-list ratio
  • Price-to-income and monthly cost to buy
  • Crime rates
  • Homeowners insurance premiums
  • Commute time to downtown
  • Flood, wildfire and natural hazard risk
  • Property-tax rate
  • 2024 presidential vote
  • Age, education and household make-up
  • Amenities and transit nearby
See this in ProMap Plus

Nearby cities

ZIP codes in Kamas, UT

Sources

Home values: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), all homes, middle tier, smoothed and seasonally adjusted, September 2026. Rents: Zillow Observed Rent Index (ZORI), seasonally adjusted. Population: Census population estimates (July 2025) for states, metros and counties; ACS 2020–24 for cities and ZIP codes. Income: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 2020–24 5-year estimates. Boundaries: U.S. Census Bureau cartographic boundary files. Compiled by Home Economics.

"Typical" is Zillow's middle-tier value (homes between the 35th and 65th percentiles), not a median sale price. Changes are over the 12 months to September 2026.

Explore Kamas on the map