Home EconomicsProMap

Home values, rents and more in the Appleton metro area

September 2026 figures from Zillow and the U.S. Census Bureau · updated 2026-11-07

Open Appleton metro in ProMap
Typical home value
$349,000
Wisconsin: $337,000 · U.S.: $366,000
Home values, past year
+5.2%
Wisconsin: +5.1% · U.S.: +1.2%
Typical rent
$1,197/mo
Wisconsin: $1,437 · U.S.: $1,932
Rents, past year
+6.8%
Wisconsin: +3.5% · U.S.: +2.9%
Population
249,876
Census estimate, July 2025
Median household income
$85,825
Wisconsin: $77,485 · U.S.: $80,734
Counties around the Appleton metro, shaded by typical home valueWaupacaFond du LacOutagamieShawanoManitowocWinnebagoBrownCalumetSheboyganGreen Lake
  • Under $280k
  • $280k–$290k
  • $290k–$320k
  • $320k–$340k
  • $340k+
  • No data
Counties around the Appleton metro, shaded by typical home value (Zillow, counties). The metro area is outlined.

How the Appleton metro compares

The typical home in the Appleton metro area is worth about $349,000, according to the Zillow Home Value Index for September 2026. Home values in the Appleton metro are 3% above the typical value in Wisconsin ($337,000) and 5% below the U.S. typical value ($366,000).

Over the past year, home values in the Appleton metro rose 5.2%, compared with +5.1% in Wisconsin and +1.2% nationally.

Typical rent is $1,197 a month (Zillow Observed Rent Index), 17% below Wisconsin ($1,437) and 38% below the U.S. ($1,932). Rents rose 6.8% over the past year.

The median household income is $85,825, against $77,485 in Wisconsin and $80,734 in the U.S. (Census Bureau, American Community Survey 2020–24).

About 249,876 people live in the Appleton metro (Census Bureau estimate for July 2025).

The Appleton metro has the 242nd-highest typical home value of the 923 metro areas in the United States and the 5th-highest of 26 in Wisconsin with Zillow figures.

Part of: Wisconsin

More for the Appleton metro in ProMap Plus

These measures are on the map for subscribers. Open ProMap to see them for the Appleton metro and every other place.

  • 5- and 10-year price changes
  • Days on market and months of supply
  • Price cuts and sale-to-list ratio
  • Price-to-income and monthly cost to buy
  • Zillow 12-month price forecast
  • School test scores
  • Flood, wildfire and natural hazard risk
  • Property-tax rate
  • Unemployment and job growth
  • Building permits
  • Mortgage delinquency
  • 2024 presidential vote
  • Age, education and household make-up
  • Amenities and transit nearby
See this in ProMap Plus

Nearby metro areas

Counties in the Appleton metro

Cities in the Appleton metro

Sources

Home values: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), all homes, middle tier, smoothed and seasonally adjusted, September 2026. Rents: Zillow Observed Rent Index (ZORI), seasonally adjusted. Population: Census population estimates (July 2025) for states, metros and counties; ACS 2020–24 for cities and ZIP codes. Income: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 2020–24 5-year estimates. Boundaries: U.S. Census Bureau cartographic boundary files. Compiled by Home Economics.

"Typical" is Zillow's middle-tier value (homes between the 35th and 65th percentiles), not a median sale price. Changes are over the 12 months to September 2026.

Explore Appleton metro on the map