Home EconomicsProMap

Home values, rents and more in Appleton, WI

September 2026 figures from Zillow and the U.S. Census Bureau · updated 2026-11-07

Open Appleton in ProMap
Typical home value
$305,000
Metro: $349,000 · U.S.: $366,000
Home values, past year
+5.3%
Metro: +5.2% · U.S.: +1.2%
Typical rent
$1,185/mo
Metro: $1,197 · U.S.: $1,932
Rents, past year
+8.3%
Metro: +6.8% · U.S.: +2.9%
Population
75,023
ACS 2020–24
Median household income
$80,483
Metro: $85,825 · U.S.: $80,734
ZIP codes around Appleton, WI, shaded by typical home valueAppleton549135495254956549145491554911541405413654113
  • Under $300k
  • $300k–$340k
  • $340k–$350k
  • $350k–$380k
  • $380k+
  • No data
ZIP codes around Appleton, WI, shaded by typical home value (Zillow, ZIP codes). Dashed lines are county borders. Appleton is outlined.

How Appleton compares

The typical home in Appleton, WI is worth about $305,000, according to the Zillow Home Value Index for September 2026. Home values in Appleton are 13% below the typical value in the Appleton metro area ($349,000) and 17% below the U.S. typical value ($366,000).

Over the past year, home values in Appleton rose 5.3%, compared with +5.2% in the Appleton metro area and +1.2% nationally.

Typical rent is $1,185 a month (Zillow Observed Rent Index), about the same as the Appleton metro area ($1,197) and 39% below the U.S. ($1,932). Rents rose 8.3% over the past year.

The median household income is $80,483, against $85,825 in the Appleton metro area and $80,734 in the U.S. (Census Bureau, American Community Survey 2020–24).

About 75,023 people live in Appleton (American Community Survey 2020–24).

Appleton has the 5th-lowest typical home value of the 25 cities in the Appleton metro area and the 298th-lowest of 690 in Wisconsin with Zillow figures.

Part of: Outagamie County, WI · Appleton metro area · Wisconsin

More for Appleton in ProMap Plus

These measures are on the map for subscribers. Open ProMap to see them for Appleton and every other place.

  • 5- and 10-year price changes
  • Days on market and months of supply
  • Price cuts and sale-to-list ratio
  • Price-to-income and monthly cost to buy
  • Crime rates
  • Homeowners insurance premiums
  • Commute time to downtown
  • Flood, wildfire and natural hazard risk
  • Property-tax rate
  • 2024 presidential vote
  • Age, education and household make-up
  • Amenities and transit nearby
See this in ProMap Plus

Nearby cities

ZIP codes in Appleton, WI

Sources

Home values: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), all homes, middle tier, smoothed and seasonally adjusted, September 2026. Rents: Zillow Observed Rent Index (ZORI), seasonally adjusted. Population: Census population estimates (July 2025) for states, metros and counties; ACS 2020–24 for cities and ZIP codes. Income: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 2020–24 5-year estimates. Boundaries: U.S. Census Bureau cartographic boundary files. Compiled by Home Economics.

"Typical" is Zillow's middle-tier value (homes between the 35th and 65th percentiles), not a median sale price. Changes are over the 12 months to September 2026.

Explore Appleton on the map