Home EconomicsProMap

Home values, rents and more in ZIP code 54911 (Appleton, WI)

September 2026 figures from Zillow and the U.S. Census Bureau · updated 2026-11-07

Open 54911 in ProMap
Typical home value
$278,000
Metro: $349,000 · U.S.: $366,000
Home values, past year
+5.0%
Metro: +5.2% · U.S.: +1.2%
Typical rent
$1,135/mo
Metro: $1,197 · U.S.: $1,932
Rents, past year
+3.8%
Metro: +6.8% · U.S.: +2.9%
Population
25,308
ACS 2020–24
Median household income
$67,001
Metro: $85,825 · U.S.: $80,734
ZIP codes around 54911, shaded by typical home value5491154913541305495254915541405413654113
  • Under $290k
  • $290k–$310k
  • $310k–$350k
  • $350k–$390k
  • $390k+
  • No data
ZIP codes around 54911, shaded by typical home value (Zillow, ZIP codes). Dashed lines are county borders. 54911 is outlined.

How 54911 compares

The typical home in ZIP code 54911 (Appleton, WI) is worth about $278,000, according to the Zillow Home Value Index for September 2026. Home values in 54911 are 20% below the typical value in the Appleton metro area ($349,000) and 24% below the U.S. typical value ($366,000).

Over the past year, home values in 54911 rose 5.0%, compared with +5.2% in the Appleton metro area and +1.2% nationally.

Typical rent is $1,135 a month (Zillow Observed Rent Index), 5% below the Appleton metro area ($1,197) and 41% below the U.S. ($1,932). Rents rose 3.8% over the past year.

The median household income is $67,001, against $85,825 in the Appleton metro area and $80,734 in the U.S. (Census Bureau, American Community Survey 2020–24).

About 25,308 people live in 54911 (American Community Survey 2020–24).

54911 has the 3rd-lowest typical home value of the 19 ZIP codes in the Appleton metro area and the 248th-lowest of 679 in Wisconsin with Zillow figures.

Part of: Appleton, WI · Outagamie County, WI · Appleton metro area · Wisconsin

More for 54911 in ProMap Plus

These measures are on the map for subscribers. Open ProMap to see them for 54911 and every other place.

  • 5- and 10-year price changes
  • Days on market and months of supply
  • Price cuts and sale-to-list ratio
  • Price-to-income and monthly cost to buy
  • Zillow 12-month price forecast
  • Crime rates
  • School test scores
  • Homeowners insurance premiums
  • Commute time to downtown
  • Flood, wildfire and natural hazard risk
  • Property-tax rate
  • 2024 presidential vote
  • Age, education and household make-up
  • Amenities and transit nearby
See this in ProMap Plus

Nearby ZIP codes

Sources

Home values: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), all homes, middle tier, smoothed and seasonally adjusted, September 2026. Rents: Zillow Observed Rent Index (ZORI), seasonally adjusted. Population: Census population estimates (July 2025) for states, metros and counties; ACS 2020–24 for cities and ZIP codes. Income: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 2020–24 5-year estimates. Boundaries: U.S. Census Bureau cartographic boundary files. Compiled by Home Economics.

"Typical" is Zillow's middle-tier value (homes between the 35th and 65th percentiles), not a median sale price. Changes are over the 12 months to September 2026.

Explore 54911 on the map