Home EconomicsProMap

Home values, rents and more in ZIP code 01069 (Palmer, MA)

September 2026 figures from Zillow and the U.S. Census Bureau · updated 2026-11-07

Open 01069 in ProMap
Typical home value
$342,000
Metro: $372,000 · U.S.: $366,000
Home values, past year
+3.9%
Metro: +3.3% · U.S.: +1.2%
Population
8,821
ACS 2020–24
Median household income
$80,190
Metro: $71,306 · U.S.: $80,734
ZIP codes around 01069, shaded by typical home value01069010070108201010010570158501056010950108301129
  • Under $330k
  • $330k–$370k
  • $370k–$410k
  • $410k–$450k
  • $450k+
  • No data
ZIP codes around 01069, shaded by typical home value (Zillow, ZIP codes). Dashed lines are county borders. 01069 is outlined.

How 01069 compares

The typical home in ZIP code 01069 (Palmer, MA) is worth about $342,000, according to the Zillow Home Value Index for September 2026. Home values in 01069 are 8% below the typical value in the Springfield metro area ($372,000) and 7% below the U.S. typical value ($366,000).

Over the past year, home values in 01069 rose 3.9%, compared with +3.3% in the Springfield metro area and +1.2% nationally.

The median household income is $80,190, against $71,306 in the Springfield metro area and $80,734 in the U.S. (Census Bureau, American Community Survey 2020–24).

About 8,821 people live in 01069 (American Community Survey 2020–24).

01069 has the 18th-highest typical home value of the 35 ZIP codes in the Springfield metro area and the 34th-lowest of 484 in Massachusetts with Zillow figures.

Part of: Palmer, MA · Hampden County, MA · Springfield metro area · Massachusetts

More for 01069 in ProMap Plus

These measures are on the map for subscribers. Open ProMap to see them for 01069 and every other place.

  • 5- and 10-year price changes
  • Days on market and months of supply
  • Price cuts and sale-to-list ratio
  • Price-to-income and monthly cost to buy
  • Zillow 12-month price forecast
  • Crime rates
  • School test scores
  • Homeowners insurance premiums
  • Commute time to downtown
  • Flood, wildfire and natural hazard risk
  • Property-tax rate
  • 2024 presidential vote
  • Age, education and household make-up
  • Amenities and transit nearby
See this in ProMap Plus

Nearby ZIP codes

Sources

Home values: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), all homes, middle tier, smoothed and seasonally adjusted, September 2026. Rents: Zillow Observed Rent Index (ZORI), seasonally adjusted. Population: Census population estimates (July 2025) for states, metros and counties; ACS 2020–24 for cities and ZIP codes. Income: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 2020–24 5-year estimates. Boundaries: U.S. Census Bureau cartographic boundary files. Compiled by Home Economics.

"Typical" is Zillow's middle-tier value (homes between the 35th and 65th percentiles), not a median sale price. Changes are over the 12 months to September 2026.

Explore 01069 on the map