Home EconomicsProMap

Home values, rents and more in Hampden County, MA

September 2026 figures from Zillow and the U.S. Census Bureau · updated 2026-11-07

Open Hampden County, MA in ProMap
Typical home value
$351,000
Metro: $372,000 · U.S.: $366,000
Home values, past year
+4.0%
Metro: +3.3% · U.S.: +1.2%
Typical rent
$1,783/mo
Metro: $1,963 · U.S.: $1,932
Rents, past year
+3.1%
Metro: +3.6% · U.S.: +2.9%
Population
464,338
Census estimate, July 2025
Median household income
$71,306
Metro: $71,306 · U.S.: $80,734
Counties around Hampden County, MA, shaded by typical home valueHampdenWorcesterBerkshireLitchfieldFranklinHartfordHampshireWindhamTollandKent
  • Under $370k
  • $370k–$410k
  • $410k–$450k
  • $450k–$500k
  • $500k+
  • No data
Counties around Hampden County, MA, shaded by typical home value (Zillow, counties). Hampden County, MA is outlined.

How Hampden County, MA compares

The typical home in Hampden County, MA is worth about $351,000, according to the Zillow Home Value Index for September 2026. Home values in Hampden County, MA are 6% below the typical value in the Springfield metro area ($372,000) and 4% below the U.S. typical value ($366,000).

Over the past year, home values in Hampden County, MA rose 4.0%, compared with +3.3% in the Springfield metro area and +1.2% nationally.

Typical rent is $1,783 a month (Zillow Observed Rent Index), 9% below the Springfield metro area ($1,963) and 8% below the U.S. ($1,932). Rents rose 3.1% over the past year.

The median household income is $71,306, against $71,306 in the Springfield metro area and $80,734 in the U.S. (Census Bureau, American Community Survey 2020–24).

About 464,338 people live in Hampden County, MA (Census Bureau estimate for July 2025).

Hampden County, MA has the lowest typical home value of the 14 counties in Massachusetts with Zillow figures.

Part of: Springfield metro area · Massachusetts

More for Hampden County, MA in ProMap Plus

These measures are on the map for subscribers. Open ProMap to see them for Hampden County, MA and every other place.

  • 5- and 10-year price changes
  • Days on market and months of supply
  • Price cuts and sale-to-list ratio
  • Price-to-income and monthly cost to buy
  • School test scores
  • Flood, wildfire and natural hazard risk
  • Property-tax rate
  • Unemployment and job growth
  • Building permits
  • Mortgage delinquency
  • 2024 presidential vote
  • Age, education and household make-up
  • Amenities and transit nearby
See this in ProMap Plus

Nearby counties

Cities in Hampden County, MA

ZIP codes in Hampden County, MA

Sources

Home values: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), all homes, middle tier, smoothed and seasonally adjusted, September 2026. Rents: Zillow Observed Rent Index (ZORI), seasonally adjusted. Population: Census population estimates (July 2025) for states, metros and counties; ACS 2020–24 for cities and ZIP codes. Income: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 2020–24 5-year estimates. Boundaries: U.S. Census Bureau cartographic boundary files. Compiled by Home Economics.

"Typical" is Zillow's middle-tier value (homes between the 35th and 65th percentiles), not a median sale price. Changes are over the 12 months to September 2026.

Explore Hampden County, MA on the map