Home EconomicsProMap

Home values, rents and more in Chicopee, MA

September 2026 figures from Zillow and the U.S. Census Bureau · updated 2026-11-07

Open Chicopee in ProMap
Typical home value
$320,000
Metro: $372,000 · U.S.: $366,000
Home values, past year
+3.5%
Metro: +3.3% · U.S.: +1.2%
Typical rent
$1,665/mo
Metro: $1,963 · U.S.: $1,932
Rents, past year
+6.2%
Metro: +3.6% · U.S.: +2.9%
Population
55,295
ACS 2020–24
Median household income
$62,615
Metro: $71,306 · U.S.: $80,734
ZIP codes around Chicopee, MA, shaded by typical home valueChicopee0104001020010890101301109011040102201119011290115101107
  • Under $290k
  • $290k–$320k
  • $320k–$330k
  • $330k–$380k
  • $380k+
  • No data
ZIP codes around Chicopee, MA, shaded by typical home value (Zillow, ZIP codes). Dashed lines are county borders. Chicopee is outlined.

How Chicopee compares

The typical home in Chicopee, MA is worth about $320,000, according to the Zillow Home Value Index for September 2026. Home values in Chicopee are 14% below the typical value in the Springfield metro area ($372,000) and 13% below the U.S. typical value ($366,000).

Over the past year, home values in Chicopee rose 3.5%, compared with +3.3% in the Springfield metro area and +1.2% nationally.

Typical rent is $1,665 a month (Zillow Observed Rent Index), 15% below the Springfield metro area ($1,963) and 14% below the U.S. ($1,932). Rents rose 6.2% over the past year.

The median household income is $62,615, against $71,306 in the Springfield metro area and $80,734 in the U.S. (Census Bureau, American Community Survey 2020–24).

About 55,295 people live in Chicopee (American Community Survey 2020–24).

Chicopee has the 3rd-lowest typical home value of the 23 cities in the Springfield metro area and the 11th-lowest of 348 in Massachusetts with Zillow figures.

Part of: Hampden County, MA · Springfield metro area · Massachusetts

More for Chicopee in ProMap Plus

These measures are on the map for subscribers. Open ProMap to see them for Chicopee and every other place.

  • 5- and 10-year price changes
  • Days on market and months of supply
  • Price cuts and sale-to-list ratio
  • Price-to-income and monthly cost to buy
  • Crime rates
  • Homeowners insurance premiums
  • Commute time to downtown
  • Flood, wildfire and natural hazard risk
  • Property-tax rate
  • 2024 presidential vote
  • Age, education and household make-up
  • Amenities and transit nearby
See this in ProMap Plus

Nearby cities

ZIP codes in Chicopee, MA

Sources

Home values: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), all homes, middle tier, smoothed and seasonally adjusted, September 2026. Rents: Zillow Observed Rent Index (ZORI), seasonally adjusted. Population: Census population estimates (July 2025) for states, metros and counties; ACS 2020–24 for cities and ZIP codes. Income: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 2020–24 5-year estimates. Boundaries: U.S. Census Bureau cartographic boundary files. Compiled by Home Economics.

"Typical" is Zillow's middle-tier value (homes between the 35th and 65th percentiles), not a median sale price. Changes are over the 12 months to September 2026.

Explore Chicopee on the map