Home EconomicsProMap

Home values, rents and more in West Springfield, MA

September 2026 figures from Zillow and the U.S. Census Bureau · updated 2026-11-07

Open West Springfield in ProMap
Typical home value
$362,000
Metro: $372,000 · U.S.: $366,000
Home values, past year
+4.7%
Metro: +3.3% · U.S.: +1.2%
Typical rent
$1,684/mo
Metro: $1,963 · U.S.: $1,932
Population
28,772
ACS 2020–24
Median household income
$69,371
Metro: $71,306 · U.S.: $80,734
ZIP codes around West Springfield, MA, shaded by typical home valueWest Springfield01030010200101301104011070110501103
  • Under $280k
  • $280k–$310k
  • $310k–$330k
  • $330k–$390k
  • $390k+
  • No data
ZIP codes around West Springfield, MA, shaded by typical home value (Zillow, ZIP codes). Dashed lines are county borders. West Springfield is outlined.

How West Springfield compares

The typical home in West Springfield, MA is worth about $362,000, according to the Zillow Home Value Index for September 2026. Home values in West Springfield are about the same as the typical value in the Springfield metro area ($372,000) and about the same as the U.S. typical value ($366,000).

Over the past year, home values in West Springfield rose 4.7%, compared with +3.3% in the Springfield metro area and +1.2% nationally.

Typical rent is $1,684 a month (Zillow Observed Rent Index), 14% below the Springfield metro area ($1,963) and 13% below the U.S. ($1,932).

The median household income is $69,371, against $71,306 in the Springfield metro area and $80,734 in the U.S. (Census Bureau, American Community Survey 2020–24).

About 28,772 people live in West Springfield (American Community Survey 2020–24).

West Springfield has the 8th-lowest typical home value of the 23 cities in the Springfield metro area and the 35th-lowest of 348 in Massachusetts with Zillow figures.

Part of: Hampden County, MA · Springfield metro area · Massachusetts

More for West Springfield in ProMap Plus

These measures are on the map for subscribers. Open ProMap to see them for West Springfield and every other place.

  • 5- and 10-year price changes
  • Days on market and months of supply
  • Price cuts and sale-to-list ratio
  • Price-to-income and monthly cost to buy
  • Crime rates
  • Homeowners insurance premiums
  • Commute time to downtown
  • Flood, wildfire and natural hazard risk
  • Property-tax rate
  • 2024 presidential vote
  • Age, education and household make-up
  • Amenities and transit nearby
See this in ProMap Plus

Nearby cities

ZIP codes in West Springfield, MA

Sources

Home values: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), all homes, middle tier, smoothed and seasonally adjusted, September 2026. Rents: Zillow Observed Rent Index (ZORI), seasonally adjusted. Population: Census population estimates (July 2025) for states, metros and counties; ACS 2020–24 for cities and ZIP codes. Income: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 2020–24 5-year estimates. Boundaries: U.S. Census Bureau cartographic boundary files. Compiled by Home Economics.

"Typical" is Zillow's middle-tier value (homes between the 35th and 65th percentiles), not a median sale price. Changes are over the 12 months to September 2026.

Explore West Springfield on the map