Home EconomicsProMap

Home values, rents and more in ZIP code 01606 (Worcester, MA)

September 2026 figures from Zillow and the U.S. Census Bureau · updated 2026-11-07

Open 01606 in ProMap
Typical home value
$440,000
Metro: $477,000 · U.S.: $366,000
Home values, past year
+1.0%
Metro: +2.1% · U.S.: +1.2%
Typical rent
$2,221/mo
Metro: $2,105 · U.S.: $1,932
Rents, past year
+1.2%
Metro: +1.5% · U.S.: +2.9%
Population
22,844
ACS 2020–24
Median household income
$92,105
Metro: $95,939 · U.S.: $80,734
ZIP codes around 01606, shaded by typical home value0160601545015050152001522015830160401536016020160501603016090161101607
  • Under $430k
  • $430k–$470k
  • $470k–$540k
  • $540k–$630k
  • $630k+
  • No data
ZIP codes around 01606, shaded by typical home value (Zillow, ZIP codes). Dashed lines are county borders. 01606 is outlined.

How 01606 compares

The typical home in ZIP code 01606 (Worcester, MA) is worth about $440,000, according to the Zillow Home Value Index for September 2026. Home values in 01606 are 8% below the typical value in the Worcester metro area ($477,000) and 20% above the U.S. typical value ($366,000).

Over the past year, home values in 01606 rose 1.0%, compared with +2.1% in the Worcester metro area and +1.2% nationally.

Typical rent is $2,221 a month (Zillow Observed Rent Index), 6% above the Worcester metro area ($2,105) and 15% above the U.S. ($1,932). Rents rose 1.2% over the past year.

The median household income is $92,105, against $95,939 in the Worcester metro area and $80,734 in the U.S. (Census Bureau, American Community Survey 2020–24).

About 22,844 people live in 01606 (American Community Survey 2020–24).

01606 has the 27th-lowest typical home value of the 78 ZIP codes in the Worcester metro area and the 107th-lowest of 484 in Massachusetts with Zillow figures.

Part of: Worcester, MA · Worcester County, MA · Worcester metro area · Massachusetts

More for 01606 in ProMap Plus

These measures are on the map for subscribers. Open ProMap to see them for 01606 and every other place.

  • 5- and 10-year price changes
  • Days on market and months of supply
  • Price cuts and sale-to-list ratio
  • Price-to-income and monthly cost to buy
  • Zillow 12-month price forecast
  • Crime rates
  • School test scores
  • Homeowners insurance premiums
  • Commute time to downtown
  • Flood, wildfire and natural hazard risk
  • Property-tax rate
  • 2024 presidential vote
  • Age, education and household make-up
  • Amenities and transit nearby
See this in ProMap Plus

Nearby ZIP codes

Sources

Home values: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), all homes, middle tier, smoothed and seasonally adjusted, September 2026. Rents: Zillow Observed Rent Index (ZORI), seasonally adjusted. Population: Census population estimates (July 2025) for states, metros and counties; ACS 2020–24 for cities and ZIP codes. Income: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 2020–24 5-year estimates. Boundaries: U.S. Census Bureau cartographic boundary files. Compiled by Home Economics.

"Typical" is Zillow's middle-tier value (homes between the 35th and 65th percentiles), not a median sale price. Changes are over the 12 months to September 2026.

Explore 01606 on the map