Home EconomicsProMap

Home values, rents and more in ZIP code 01609 (Worcester, MA)

September 2026 figures from Zillow and the U.S. Census Bureau · updated 2026-11-07

Open 01609 in ProMap
Typical home value
$545,000
Metro: $477,000 · U.S.: $366,000
Home values, past year
+2.9%
Metro: +2.1% · U.S.: +1.2%
Typical rent
$1,928/mo
Metro: $2,105 · U.S.: $1,932
Rents, past year
+6.9%
Metro: +1.5% · U.S.: +2.9%
Population
22,047
ACS 2020–24
Median household income
$68,381
Metro: $95,939 · U.S.: $80,734
ZIP codes around 01609, shaded by typical home value0160901520015240160401606016020160501603016110160701610
  • Under $420k
  • $420k–$460k
  • $460k–$520k
  • $520k–$560k
  • $560k+
  • No data
ZIP codes around 01609, shaded by typical home value (Zillow, ZIP codes). Dashed lines are county borders. 01609 is outlined.

How 01609 compares

The typical home in ZIP code 01609 (Worcester, MA) is worth about $545,000, according to the Zillow Home Value Index for September 2026. Home values in 01609 are 14% above the typical value in the Worcester metro area ($477,000) and 49% above the U.S. typical value ($366,000).

Over the past year, home values in 01609 rose 2.9%, compared with +2.1% in the Worcester metro area and +1.2% nationally.

Typical rent is $1,928 a month (Zillow Observed Rent Index), 8% below the Worcester metro area ($2,105) and about the same as the U.S. ($1,932). Rents rose 6.9% over the past year.

The median household income is $68,381, against $95,939 in the Worcester metro area and $80,734 in the U.S. (Census Bureau, American Community Survey 2020–24).

About 22,047 people live in 01609 (American Community Survey 2020–24).

01609 has the 23rd-highest typical home value of the 78 ZIP codes in the Worcester metro area and the 190th-lowest of 484 in Massachusetts with Zillow figures.

Part of: Worcester, MA · Worcester County, MA · Worcester metro area · Massachusetts

More for 01609 in ProMap Plus

These measures are on the map for subscribers. Open ProMap to see them for 01609 and every other place.

  • 5- and 10-year price changes
  • Days on market and months of supply
  • Price cuts and sale-to-list ratio
  • Price-to-income and monthly cost to buy
  • Zillow 12-month price forecast
  • Crime rates
  • School test scores
  • Homeowners insurance premiums
  • Commute time to downtown
  • Flood, wildfire and natural hazard risk
  • Property-tax rate
  • 2024 presidential vote
  • Age, education and household make-up
  • Amenities and transit nearby
See this in ProMap Plus

Nearby ZIP codes

Sources

Home values: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), all homes, middle tier, smoothed and seasonally adjusted, September 2026. Rents: Zillow Observed Rent Index (ZORI), seasonally adjusted. Population: Census population estimates (July 2025) for states, metros and counties; ACS 2020–24 for cities and ZIP codes. Income: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 2020–24 5-year estimates. Boundaries: U.S. Census Bureau cartographic boundary files. Compiled by Home Economics.

"Typical" is Zillow's middle-tier value (homes between the 35th and 65th percentiles), not a median sale price. Changes are over the 12 months to September 2026.

Explore 01609 on the map