Home EconomicsProMap

Home values, rents and more in ZIP code 14889 (Van Etten, NY)

September 2026 figures from Zillow and the U.S. Census Bureau · updated 2026-11-07

Open 14889 in ProMap
Typical home value
$187,000
Metro: $167,000 · U.S.: $366,000
Home values, past year
+12.5%
Metro: +6.7% · U.S.: +1.2%
Population
1,357
ACS 2020–24
Median household income
$61,944
Metro: $63,716 · U.S.: $80,734
ZIP codes around 14889, shaded by typical home value1488914883148671484513734148921483814861149011485914817138641480514865
  • Under $170k
  • $170k–$190k
  • $190k–$200k
  • $200k–$230k
  • $230k+
  • No data
ZIP codes around 14889, shaded by typical home value (Zillow, ZIP codes). Dashed lines are county borders. 14889 is outlined.

How 14889 compares

The typical home in ZIP code 14889 (Van Etten, NY) is worth about $187,000, according to the Zillow Home Value Index for September 2026. Home values in 14889 are 12% above the typical value in the Elmira metro area ($167,000) and 49% below the U.S. typical value ($366,000).

Over the past year, home values in 14889 rose 12.5%, compared with +6.7% in the Elmira metro area and +1.2% nationally.

The median household income is $61,944, against $63,716 in the Elmira metro area and $80,734 in the U.S. (Census Bureau, American Community Survey 2020–24).

About 1,357 people live in 14889 (American Community Survey 2020–24).

14889 has the 6th-highest typical home value of the 15 ZIP codes in the Elmira metro area and the 223rd-lowest of 1,561 in New York with Zillow figures.

Part of: Van Etten, NY · Chemung County, NY · Elmira metro area · New York

More for 14889 in ProMap Plus

These measures are on the map for subscribers. Open ProMap to see them for 14889 and every other place.

  • 5- and 10-year price changes
  • Days on market and months of supply
  • Price cuts and sale-to-list ratio
  • Price-to-income and monthly cost to buy
  • Zillow 12-month price forecast
  • Crime rates
  • School test scores
  • Homeowners insurance premiums
  • Commute time to downtown
  • Flood, wildfire and natural hazard risk
  • Property-tax rate
  • 2024 presidential vote
  • Age, education and household make-up
  • Amenities and transit nearby
See this in ProMap Plus

Nearby ZIP codes

Sources

Home values: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), all homes, middle tier, smoothed and seasonally adjusted, September 2026. Rents: Zillow Observed Rent Index (ZORI), seasonally adjusted. Population: Census population estimates (July 2025) for states, metros and counties; ACS 2020–24 for cities and ZIP codes. Income: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 2020–24 5-year estimates. Boundaries: U.S. Census Bureau cartographic boundary files. Compiled by Home Economics.

"Typical" is Zillow's middle-tier value (homes between the 35th and 65th percentiles), not a median sale price. Changes are over the 12 months to September 2026.

Explore 14889 on the map