Home EconomicsProMap

Home values, rents and more in Van Etten, NY

September 2026 figures from Zillow and the U.S. Census Bureau · updated 2026-11-07

Open Van Etten in ProMap
Typical home value
$188,000
Metro: $167,000 · U.S.: $366,000
Home values, past year
+11.5%
Metro: +6.7% · U.S.: +1.2%
Population
587
ACS 2020–24
Median household income
$60,200
Metro: $63,716 · U.S.: $80,734
ZIP codes around Van Etten, NY, shaded by typical home valueVan Etten14889
  • Under $190k
  • $190k–$200k
  • $200k–$210k
  • $210k–$220k
  • $220k+
  • No data
ZIP codes around Van Etten, NY, shaded by typical home value (Zillow, ZIP codes). Dashed lines are county borders. Van Etten is outlined.

How Van Etten compares

The typical home in Van Etten, NY is worth about $188,000, according to the Zillow Home Value Index for September 2026. Home values in Van Etten are 13% above the typical value in the Elmira metro area ($167,000) and 49% below the U.S. typical value ($366,000).

Over the past year, home values in Van Etten rose 11.5%, compared with +6.7% in the Elmira metro area and +1.2% nationally.

The median household income is $60,200, against $63,716 in the Elmira metro area and $80,734 in the U.S. (Census Bureau, American Community Survey 2020–24).

About 587 people live in Van Etten (American Community Survey 2020–24).

Van Etten has the 5th-highest typical home value of the 11 cities in the Elmira metro area and the 113th-lowest of 728 in New York with Zillow figures.

Part of: Chemung County, NY · Elmira metro area · New York

More for Van Etten in ProMap Plus

These measures are on the map for subscribers. Open ProMap to see them for Van Etten and every other place.

  • 5- and 10-year price changes
  • Days on market and months of supply
  • Price cuts and sale-to-list ratio
  • Price-to-income and monthly cost to buy
  • Crime rates
  • Homeowners insurance premiums
  • Commute time to downtown
  • Flood, wildfire and natural hazard risk
  • Property-tax rate
  • 2024 presidential vote
  • Age, education and household make-up
  • Amenities and transit nearby
See this in ProMap Plus

Nearby cities

ZIP codes in Van Etten, NY

Sources

Home values: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), all homes, middle tier, smoothed and seasonally adjusted, September 2026. Rents: Zillow Observed Rent Index (ZORI), seasonally adjusted. Population: Census population estimates (July 2025) for states, metros and counties; ACS 2020–24 for cities and ZIP codes. Income: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 2020–24 5-year estimates. Boundaries: U.S. Census Bureau cartographic boundary files. Compiled by Home Economics.

"Typical" is Zillow's middle-tier value (homes between the 35th and 65th percentiles), not a median sale price. Changes are over the 12 months to September 2026.

Explore Van Etten on the map