Home EconomicsProMap

Home values, rents and more in ZIP code 17265 (Upper Strasburg, PA)

September 2026 figures from Zillow and the U.S. Census Bureau · updated 2026-11-07

Open 17265 in ProMap
Typical home value
$231,000
Metro: $290,000 · U.S.: $366,000
Home values, past year
+4.9%
Metro: +1.6% · U.S.: +1.2%
Population
300
ACS 2020–24
Median household income
$44,844
Metro: $77,003 · U.S.: $80,734
ZIP codes around 17265, shaded by typical home value172651720217224172401724417201172231726217271172211723917215
  • Under $220k
  • $220k–$230k
  • $230k–$270k
  • $270k–$290k
  • $290k+
  • No data
ZIP codes around 17265, shaded by typical home value (Zillow, ZIP codes). Dashed lines are county borders. 17265 is outlined.

How 17265 compares

The typical home in ZIP code 17265 (Upper Strasburg, PA) is worth about $231,000, according to the Zillow Home Value Index for September 2026. Home values in 17265 are 20% below the typical value in the Chambersburg metro area ($290,000) and 37% below the U.S. typical value ($366,000).

Over the past year, home values in 17265 rose 4.9%, compared with +1.6% in the Chambersburg metro area and +1.2% nationally.

The median household income is $44,844, against $77,003 in the Chambersburg metro area and $80,734 in the U.S. (Census Bureau, American Community Survey 2020–24).

About 300 people live in 17265 (American Community Survey 2020–24).

17265 has the 4th-lowest typical home value of the 17 ZIP codes in the Chambersburg metro area and the 661st-lowest of 1,360 in Pennsylvania with Zillow figures.

Part of: Franklin County, PA · Chambersburg metro area · Pennsylvania

More for 17265 in ProMap Plus

These measures are on the map for subscribers. Open ProMap to see them for 17265 and every other place.

  • 5- and 10-year price changes
  • Days on market and months of supply
  • Price cuts and sale-to-list ratio
  • Price-to-income and monthly cost to buy
  • Zillow 12-month price forecast
  • Crime rates
  • School test scores
  • Homeowners insurance premiums
  • Commute time to downtown
  • Flood, wildfire and natural hazard risk
  • Property-tax rate
  • 2024 presidential vote
  • Age, education and household make-up
  • Amenities and transit nearby
See this in ProMap Plus

Nearby ZIP codes

Sources

Home values: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), all homes, middle tier, smoothed and seasonally adjusted, September 2026. Rents: Zillow Observed Rent Index (ZORI), seasonally adjusted. Population: Census population estimates (July 2025) for states, metros and counties; ACS 2020–24 for cities and ZIP codes. Income: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 2020–24 5-year estimates. Boundaries: U.S. Census Bureau cartographic boundary files. Compiled by Home Economics.

"Typical" is Zillow's middle-tier value (homes between the 35th and 65th percentiles), not a median sale price. Changes are over the 12 months to September 2026.

Explore 17265 on the map