Home EconomicsProMap

Home values, rents and more in ZIP code 17271 (Willow Hill, PA)

September 2026 figures from Zillow and the U.S. Census Bureau · updated 2026-11-07

Open 17271 in ProMap
Typical home value
$280,000
Metro: $290,000 · U.S.: $366,000
Home values, past year
−0.8%
Metro: +1.6% · U.S.: +1.2%
Population
527
ACS 2020–24
Median household income
$93,075
Metro: $77,003 · U.S.: $80,734
ZIP codes around 17271, shaded by typical home value172711726517255172441726217223172101722017221172391721917215
  • Under $190k
  • $190k–$220k
  • $220k–$230k
  • $230k–$290k
  • $290k+
  • No data
ZIP codes around 17271, shaded by typical home value (Zillow, ZIP codes). Dashed lines are county borders. 17271 is outlined.

How 17271 compares

The typical home in ZIP code 17271 (Willow Hill, PA) is worth about $280,000, according to the Zillow Home Value Index for September 2026. Home values in 17271 are 3% below the typical value in the Chambersburg metro area ($290,000) and 24% below the U.S. typical value ($366,000).

Over the past year, home values in 17271 fell 0.8%, compared with +1.6% in the Chambersburg metro area and +1.2% nationally.

The median household income is $93,075, against $77,003 in the Chambersburg metro area and $80,734 in the U.S. (Census Bureau, American Community Survey 2020–24).

About 527 people live in 17271 (American Community Survey 2020–24).

17271 has the 8th-highest typical home value of the 17 ZIP codes in the Chambersburg metro area and the 509th-highest of 1,360 in Pennsylvania with Zillow figures.

Part of: Franklin County, PA · Chambersburg metro area · Pennsylvania

More for 17271 in ProMap Plus

These measures are on the map for subscribers. Open ProMap to see them for 17271 and every other place.

  • 5- and 10-year price changes
  • Days on market and months of supply
  • Price cuts and sale-to-list ratio
  • Price-to-income and monthly cost to buy
  • Zillow 12-month price forecast
  • Crime rates
  • School test scores
  • Homeowners insurance premiums
  • Commute time to downtown
  • Flood, wildfire and natural hazard risk
  • Property-tax rate
  • 2024 presidential vote
  • Age, education and household make-up
  • Amenities and transit nearby
See this in ProMap Plus

Nearby ZIP codes

Sources

Home values: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), all homes, middle tier, smoothed and seasonally adjusted, September 2026. Rents: Zillow Observed Rent Index (ZORI), seasonally adjusted. Population: Census population estimates (July 2025) for states, metros and counties; ACS 2020–24 for cities and ZIP codes. Income: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 2020–24 5-year estimates. Boundaries: U.S. Census Bureau cartographic boundary files. Compiled by Home Economics.

"Typical" is Zillow's middle-tier value (homes between the 35th and 65th percentiles), not a median sale price. Changes are over the 12 months to September 2026.

Explore 17271 on the map