Home EconomicsProMap

Home values, rents and more in ZIP code 26003 (Wheeling, WV)

September 2026 figures from Zillow and the U.S. Census Bureau · updated 2026-11-07

Open 26003 in ProMap
Typical home value
$162,000
Metro: $141,000 · U.S.: $366,000
Home values, past year
+5.4%
Metro: +2.8% · U.S.: +1.2%
Typical rent
$821/mo
Metro: $864 · U.S.: $1,932
Rents, past year
+2.5%
Metro: +0.5% · U.S.: +2.9%
Population
39,982
ACS 2020–24
Median household income
$57,703
Metro: $57,418 · U.S.: $80,734
ZIP codes around 26003, shaded by typical home value2600343950153121532326033260414371843716439334394315341153772607015376
  • Under $100k
  • $100k–$140k
  • $140k–$170k
  • $170k–$200k
  • $200k+
  • No data
ZIP codes around 26003, shaded by typical home value (Zillow, ZIP codes). Dashed lines are county borders. 26003 is outlined.

How 26003 compares

The typical home in ZIP code 26003 (Wheeling, WV) is worth about $162,000, according to the Zillow Home Value Index for September 2026. Home values in 26003 are 15% above the typical value in the Wheeling metro area ($141,000) and 56% below the U.S. typical value ($366,000).

Over the past year, home values in 26003 rose 5.4%, compared with +2.8% in the Wheeling metro area and +1.2% nationally.

Typical rent is $821 a month (Zillow Observed Rent Index), 5% below the Wheeling metro area ($864) and 58% below the U.S. ($1,932). Rents rose 2.5% over the past year.

The median household income is $57,703, against $57,418 in the Wheeling metro area and $80,734 in the U.S. (Census Bureau, American Community Survey 2020–24).

About 39,982 people live in 26003 (American Community Survey 2020–24).

26003 has the 7th-highest typical home value of the 25 ZIP codes in the Wheeling metro area and the 196th-highest of 479 in West Virginia with Zillow figures.

Part of: Wheeling, WV · Ohio County, WV · Wheeling metro area · West Virginia

More for 26003 in ProMap Plus

These measures are on the map for subscribers. Open ProMap to see them for 26003 and every other place.

  • 5- and 10-year price changes
  • Days on market and months of supply
  • Price cuts and sale-to-list ratio
  • Price-to-income and monthly cost to buy
  • Zillow 12-month price forecast
  • Crime rates
  • School test scores
  • Homeowners insurance premiums
  • Commute time to downtown
  • Flood, wildfire and natural hazard risk
  • Property-tax rate
  • 2024 presidential vote
  • Age, education and household make-up
  • Amenities and transit nearby
See this in ProMap Plus

Nearby ZIP codes

Sources

Home values: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), all homes, middle tier, smoothed and seasonally adjusted, September 2026. Rents: Zillow Observed Rent Index (ZORI), seasonally adjusted. Population: Census population estimates (July 2025) for states, metros and counties; ACS 2020–24 for cities and ZIP codes. Income: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 2020–24 5-year estimates. Boundaries: U.S. Census Bureau cartographic boundary files. Compiled by Home Economics.

"Typical" is Zillow's middle-tier value (homes between the 35th and 65th percentiles), not a median sale price. Changes are over the 12 months to September 2026.

Explore 26003 on the map