Home EconomicsProMap

Home values, rents and more in ZIP code 26062 (Weirton, WV)

September 2026 figures from Zillow and the U.S. Census Bureau · updated 2026-11-07

Open 26062 in ProMap
Typical home value
$146,000
Metro: $132,000 · U.S.: $366,000
Home values, past year
+5.7%
Metro: +2.6% · U.S.: +1.2%
Typical rent
$831/mo
Metro: $809 · U.S.: $1,932
Population
20,578
ACS 2020–24
Median household income
$60,702
Metro: $58,784 · U.S.: $80,734
ZIP codes around 26062, shaded by typical home value26062150214396426047439384394443930439521504326070439324395326035
  • Under $110k
  • $110k–$130k
  • $130k–$170k
  • $170k–$240k
  • $240k+
  • No data
ZIP codes around 26062, shaded by typical home value (Zillow, ZIP codes). Dashed lines are county borders. 26062 is outlined.

How 26062 compares

The typical home in ZIP code 26062 (Weirton, WV) is worth about $146,000, according to the Zillow Home Value Index for September 2026. Home values in 26062 are 11% above the typical value in the Weirton metro area ($132,000) and 60% below the U.S. typical value ($366,000).

Over the past year, home values in 26062 rose 5.7%, compared with +2.6% in the Weirton metro area and +1.2% nationally.

Typical rent is $831 a month (Zillow Observed Rent Index), about the same as the Weirton metro area ($809) and 57% below the U.S. ($1,932).

The median household income is $60,702, against $58,784 in the Weirton metro area and $80,734 in the U.S. (Census Bureau, American Community Survey 2020–24).

About 20,578 people live in 26062 (American Community Survey 2020–24).

26062 has the 8th-highest typical home value of the 22 ZIP codes in the Weirton metro area and the 230th-highest of 479 in West Virginia with Zillow figures.

Part of: Weirton, WV · Hancock County, WV · Weirton metro area · West Virginia

More for 26062 in ProMap Plus

These measures are on the map for subscribers. Open ProMap to see them for 26062 and every other place.

  • 5- and 10-year price changes
  • Days on market and months of supply
  • Price cuts and sale-to-list ratio
  • Price-to-income and monthly cost to buy
  • Zillow 12-month price forecast
  • Crime rates
  • School test scores
  • Homeowners insurance premiums
  • Commute time to downtown
  • Flood, wildfire and natural hazard risk
  • Property-tax rate
  • 2024 presidential vote
  • Age, education and household make-up
  • Amenities and transit nearby
See this in ProMap Plus

Nearby ZIP codes

Sources

Home values: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), all homes, middle tier, smoothed and seasonally adjusted, September 2026. Rents: Zillow Observed Rent Index (ZORI), seasonally adjusted. Population: Census population estimates (July 2025) for states, metros and counties; ACS 2020–24 for cities and ZIP codes. Income: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 2020–24 5-year estimates. Boundaries: U.S. Census Bureau cartographic boundary files. Compiled by Home Economics.

"Typical" is Zillow's middle-tier value (homes between the 35th and 65th percentiles), not a median sale price. Changes are over the 12 months to September 2026.

Explore 26062 on the map