Home EconomicsProMap

Home values, rents and more in ZIP code 26169 (Ravenswood, WV)

September 2026 figures from Zillow and the U.S. Census Bureau · updated 2026-11-07

Open 26169 in ProMap
Typical home value
$171,000
Metro: $169,000 · U.S.: $366,000
Home values, past year
+4.6%
Metro: +0.7% · U.S.: +1.2%
Population
726
ACS 2020–24
Median household income
$57,813
Metro: $57,391 · U.S.: $80,734
ZIP codes around 26169, shaded by typical home value2616926164261602613326150
  • Under $130k
  • $130k–$150k
  • $150k–$170k
  • $170k–$190k
  • $190k+
  • No data
ZIP codes around 26169, shaded by typical home value (Zillow, ZIP codes). Dashed lines are county borders. 26169 is outlined.

How 26169 compares

The typical home in ZIP code 26169 (Ravenswood, WV) is worth about $171,000, according to the Zillow Home Value Index for September 2026. Home values in 26169 are about the same as the typical value in the Parkersburg metro area ($169,000) and 53% below the U.S. typical value ($366,000).

Over the past year, home values in 26169 rose 4.6%, compared with +0.7% in the Parkersburg metro area and +1.2% nationally.

The median household income is $57,813, against $57,391 in the Parkersburg metro area and $80,734 in the U.S. (Census Bureau, American Community Survey 2020–24).

About 726 people live in 26169 (American Community Survey 2020–24).

26169 has the 6th-lowest typical home value of the 13 ZIP codes in the Parkersburg metro area and the 172nd-highest of 479 in West Virginia with Zillow figures.

Part of: Ravenswood, WV · Wood County, WV · Parkersburg metro area · West Virginia

More for 26169 in ProMap Plus

These measures are on the map for subscribers. Open ProMap to see them for 26169 and every other place.

  • 5- and 10-year price changes
  • Days on market and months of supply
  • Price cuts and sale-to-list ratio
  • Price-to-income and monthly cost to buy
  • Zillow 12-month price forecast
  • Crime rates
  • School test scores
  • Homeowners insurance premiums
  • Commute time to downtown
  • Flood, wildfire and natural hazard risk
  • Property-tax rate
  • 2024 presidential vote
  • Age, education and household make-up
  • Amenities and transit nearby
See this in ProMap Plus

Nearby ZIP codes

Sources

Home values: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), all homes, middle tier, smoothed and seasonally adjusted, September 2026. Rents: Zillow Observed Rent Index (ZORI), seasonally adjusted. Population: Census population estimates (July 2025) for states, metros and counties; ACS 2020–24 for cities and ZIP codes. Income: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 2020–24 5-year estimates. Boundaries: U.S. Census Bureau cartographic boundary files. Compiled by Home Economics.

"Typical" is Zillow's middle-tier value (homes between the 35th and 65th percentiles), not a median sale price. Changes are over the 12 months to September 2026.

Explore 26169 on the map