Home EconomicsProMap

Home values, rents and more in ZIP code 26280 (Mill Creek, WV)

September 2026 figures from Zillow and the U.S. Census Bureau · updated 2026-11-07

Open 26280 in ProMap
Typical home value
$130,000
Metro: $162,000 · U.S.: $366,000
Home values, past year
−2.5%
Metro: +1.1% · U.S.: +1.2%
Population
1,390
ACS 2020–24
Median household income
$46,335
Metro: $52,757 · U.S.: $80,734
ZIP codes around 26280, shaded by typical home value2628026273262782492026264262532621826268262942623026237262242625926236
  • Under $120k
  • $120k–$130k
  • $130k–$140k
  • $140k–$170k
  • $170k+
  • No data
ZIP codes around 26280, shaded by typical home value (Zillow, ZIP codes). Dashed lines are county borders. 26280 is outlined.

How 26280 compares

The typical home in ZIP code 26280 (Mill Creek, WV) is worth about $130,000, according to the Zillow Home Value Index for September 2026. Home values in 26280 are 20% below the typical value in the Elkins metro area ($162,000) and 64% below the U.S. typical value ($366,000).

Over the past year, home values in 26280 fell 2.5%, compared with +1.1% in the Elkins metro area and +1.2% nationally.

The median household income is $46,335, against $52,757 in the Elkins metro area and $80,734 in the U.S. (Census Bureau, American Community Survey 2020–24).

About 1,390 people live in 26280 (American Community Survey 2020–24).

26280 has the 4th-lowest typical home value of the 15 ZIP codes in the Elkins metro area and the 190th-lowest of 479 in West Virginia with Zillow figures.

Part of: Mill Creek, WV · Randolph County, WV · Elkins metro area · West Virginia

More for 26280 in ProMap Plus

These measures are on the map for subscribers. Open ProMap to see them for 26280 and every other place.

  • 5- and 10-year price changes
  • Days on market and months of supply
  • Price cuts and sale-to-list ratio
  • Price-to-income and monthly cost to buy
  • Zillow 12-month price forecast
  • Crime rates
  • School test scores
  • Homeowners insurance premiums
  • Commute time to downtown
  • Flood, wildfire and natural hazard risk
  • Property-tax rate
  • 2024 presidential vote
  • Age, education and household make-up
  • Amenities and transit nearby
See this in ProMap Plus

Nearby ZIP codes

Sources

Home values: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), all homes, middle tier, smoothed and seasonally adjusted, September 2026. Rents: Zillow Observed Rent Index (ZORI), seasonally adjusted. Population: Census population estimates (July 2025) for states, metros and counties; ACS 2020–24 for cities and ZIP codes. Income: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 2020–24 5-year estimates. Boundaries: U.S. Census Bureau cartographic boundary files. Compiled by Home Economics.

"Typical" is Zillow's middle-tier value (homes between the 35th and 65th percentiles), not a median sale price. Changes are over the 12 months to September 2026.

Explore 26280 on the map