Home EconomicsProMap

Home values, rents and more in ZIP code 26408 (Mount Clare, WV)

September 2026 figures from Zillow and the U.S. Census Bureau · updated 2026-11-07

Open 26408 in ProMap
Typical home value
$199,000
Metro: $154,000 · U.S.: $366,000
Home values, past year
+0.6%
Metro: +1.7% · U.S.: +1.2%
Population
2,043
ACS 2020–24
Median household income
$72,819
Metro: $59,928 · U.S.: $80,734
ZIP codes around 26408, shaded by typical home value26408263012638526330263782641626347262382642426422
  • Under $130k
  • $130k–$140k
  • $140k–$160k
  • $160k–$180k
  • $180k+
  • No data
ZIP codes around 26408, shaded by typical home value (Zillow, ZIP codes). Dashed lines are county borders. 26408 is outlined.

How 26408 compares

The typical home in ZIP code 26408 (Mount Clare, WV) is worth about $199,000, according to the Zillow Home Value Index for September 2026. Home values in 26408 are 29% above the typical value in the Clarksburg metro area ($154,000) and 46% below the U.S. typical value ($366,000).

Over the past year, home values in 26408 rose 0.6%, compared with +1.7% in the Clarksburg metro area and +1.2% nationally.

The median household income is $72,819, against $59,928 in the Clarksburg metro area and $80,734 in the U.S. (Census Bureau, American Community Survey 2020–24).

About 2,043 people live in 26408 (American Community Survey 2020–24).

26408 has the 2nd-highest typical home value of the 16 ZIP codes in the Clarksburg metro area and the 106th-highest of 479 in West Virginia with Zillow figures.

Part of: Harrison County, WV · Clarksburg metro area · West Virginia

More for 26408 in ProMap Plus

These measures are on the map for subscribers. Open ProMap to see them for 26408 and every other place.

  • 5- and 10-year price changes
  • Days on market and months of supply
  • Price cuts and sale-to-list ratio
  • Price-to-income and monthly cost to buy
  • Zillow 12-month price forecast
  • Crime rates
  • School test scores
  • Homeowners insurance premiums
  • Commute time to downtown
  • Flood, wildfire and natural hazard risk
  • Property-tax rate
  • 2024 presidential vote
  • Age, education and household make-up
  • Amenities and transit nearby
See this in ProMap Plus

Nearby ZIP codes

Sources

Home values: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), all homes, middle tier, smoothed and seasonally adjusted, September 2026. Rents: Zillow Observed Rent Index (ZORI), seasonally adjusted. Population: Census population estimates (July 2025) for states, metros and counties; ACS 2020–24 for cities and ZIP codes. Income: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 2020–24 5-year estimates. Boundaries: U.S. Census Bureau cartographic boundary files. Compiled by Home Economics.

"Typical" is Zillow's middle-tier value (homes between the 35th and 65th percentiles), not a median sale price. Changes are over the 12 months to September 2026.

Explore 26408 on the map