Home EconomicsProMap

Home values, rents and more in ZIP code 26679 (Mount Nebo, WV)

September 2026 figures from Zillow and the U.S. Census Bureau · updated 2026-11-07

Open 26679 in ProMap
Typical home value
$173,000
West Virginia: $177,000 · U.S.: $366,000
Home values, past year
+4.3%
West Virginia: +2.6% · U.S.: +1.2%
Population
1,628
ACS 2020–24
Median household income
$53,459
West Virginia: $59,608 · U.S.: $80,734
ZIP codes around 26679, shaded by typical home value2667926651259812668125984266802585426676259582620526202259422667826671
  • Under $110k
  • $110k–$140k
  • $140k–$170k
  • $170k–$200k
  • $200k+
  • No data
ZIP codes around 26679, shaded by typical home value (Zillow, ZIP codes). Dashed lines are county borders. 26679 is outlined.

How 26679 compares

The typical home in ZIP code 26679 (Mount Nebo, WV) is worth about $173,000, according to the Zillow Home Value Index for September 2026. Home values in 26679 are about the same as the typical value in West Virginia ($177,000) and 53% below the U.S. typical value ($366,000).

Over the past year, home values in 26679 rose 4.3%, compared with +2.6% in West Virginia and +1.2% nationally.

The median household income is $53,459, against $59,608 in West Virginia and $80,734 in the U.S. (Census Bureau, American Community Survey 2020–24).

About 1,628 people live in 26679 (American Community Survey 2020–24).

26679 has the 168th-highest typical home value of the 479 ZIP codes in West Virginia with Zillow figures.

Part of: Nicholas County, WV · West Virginia

More for 26679 in ProMap Plus

These measures are on the map for subscribers. Open ProMap to see them for 26679 and every other place.

  • 5- and 10-year price changes
  • Days on market and months of supply
  • Price cuts and sale-to-list ratio
  • Price-to-income and monthly cost to buy
  • Zillow 12-month price forecast
  • Crime rates
  • School test scores
  • Homeowners insurance premiums
  • Commute time to downtown
  • Flood, wildfire and natural hazard risk
  • Property-tax rate
  • 2024 presidential vote
  • Age, education and household make-up
  • Amenities and transit nearby
See this in ProMap Plus

Nearby ZIP codes

Sources

Home values: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), all homes, middle tier, smoothed and seasonally adjusted, September 2026. Rents: Zillow Observed Rent Index (ZORI), seasonally adjusted. Population: Census population estimates (July 2025) for states, metros and counties; ACS 2020–24 for cities and ZIP codes. Income: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 2020–24 5-year estimates. Boundaries: U.S. Census Bureau cartographic boundary files. Compiled by Home Economics.

"Typical" is Zillow's middle-tier value (homes between the 35th and 65th percentiles), not a median sale price. Changes are over the 12 months to September 2026.

Explore 26679 on the map