Home EconomicsProMap

Home values, rents and more in ZIP code 26833 (Maysville, WV)

September 2026 figures from Zillow and the U.S. Census Bureau · updated 2026-11-07

Open 26833 in ProMap
Typical home value
$188,000
West Virginia: $177,000 · U.S.: $366,000
Home values, past year
+4.5%
West Virginia: +2.6% · U.S.: +1.2%
Population
2,890
ACS 2020–24
Median household income
$72,012
West Virginia: $59,608 · U.S.: $80,734
ZIP codes around 26833, shaded by typical home value2683326836262602684726812267392686626743267102688426852267052626326717
  • Under $150k
  • $150k–$190k
  • $190k–$220k
  • $220k–$250k
  • $250k+
  • No data
ZIP codes around 26833, shaded by typical home value (Zillow, ZIP codes). Dashed lines are county borders. 26833 is outlined.

How 26833 compares

The typical home in ZIP code 26833 (Maysville, WV) is worth about $188,000, according to the Zillow Home Value Index for September 2026. Home values in 26833 are 6% above the typical value in West Virginia ($177,000) and 49% below the U.S. typical value ($366,000).

Over the past year, home values in 26833 rose 4.5%, compared with +2.6% in West Virginia and +1.2% nationally.

The median household income is $72,012, against $59,608 in West Virginia and $80,734 in the U.S. (Census Bureau, American Community Survey 2020–24).

About 2,890 people live in 26833 (American Community Survey 2020–24).

26833 has the 127th-highest typical home value of the 479 ZIP codes in West Virginia with Zillow figures.

Part of: Grant County, WV · West Virginia

More for 26833 in ProMap Plus

These measures are on the map for subscribers. Open ProMap to see them for 26833 and every other place.

  • 5- and 10-year price changes
  • Days on market and months of supply
  • Price cuts and sale-to-list ratio
  • Price-to-income and monthly cost to buy
  • Zillow 12-month price forecast
  • Crime rates
  • School test scores
  • Homeowners insurance premiums
  • Commute time to downtown
  • Flood, wildfire and natural hazard risk
  • Property-tax rate
  • 2024 presidential vote
  • Age, education and household make-up
  • Amenities and transit nearby
See this in ProMap Plus

Nearby ZIP codes

Sources

Home values: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), all homes, middle tier, smoothed and seasonally adjusted, September 2026. Rents: Zillow Observed Rent Index (ZORI), seasonally adjusted. Population: Census population estimates (July 2025) for states, metros and counties; ACS 2020–24 for cities and ZIP codes. Income: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 2020–24 5-year estimates. Boundaries: U.S. Census Bureau cartographic boundary files. Compiled by Home Economics.

"Typical" is Zillow's middle-tier value (homes between the 35th and 65th percentiles), not a median sale price. Changes are over the 12 months to September 2026.

Explore 26833 on the map