Home EconomicsProMap

Home values, rents and more in ZIP code 37029 (Burns, TN)

September 2026 figures from Zillow and the U.S. Census Bureau · updated 2026-11-07

Open 37029 in ProMap
Typical home value
$437,000
Metro: $449,000 · U.S.: $366,000
Home values, past year
+0.3%
Metro: −0.5% · U.S.: +1.2%
Typical rent
$2,399/mo
Metro: $1,803 · U.S.: $1,932
Population
6,405
ACS 2020–24
Median household income
$97,222
Metro: $85,447 · U.S.: $80,734
ZIP codes around 37029, shaded by typical home value370293705537187370623702537082
  • Under $320k
  • $320k–$340k
  • $340k–$440k
  • $440k–$510k
  • $510k+
  • No data
ZIP codes around 37029, shaded by typical home value (Zillow, ZIP codes). Dashed lines are county borders. 37029 is outlined.

How 37029 compares

The typical home in ZIP code 37029 (Burns, TN) is worth about $437,000, according to the Zillow Home Value Index for September 2026. Home values in 37029 are about the same as the typical value in the Nashville metro area ($449,000) and 19% above the U.S. typical value ($366,000).

Over the past year, home values in 37029 rose 0.3%, compared with −0.5% in the Nashville metro area and +1.2% nationally.

Typical rent is $2,399 a month (Zillow Observed Rent Index), 33% above the Nashville metro area ($1,803) and 24% above the U.S. ($1,932).

The median household income is $97,222, against $85,447 in the Nashville metro area and $80,734 in the U.S. (Census Bureau, American Community Survey 2020–24).

About 6,405 people live in 37029 (American Community Survey 2020–24).

37029 has the 41st-highest typical home value of the 103 ZIP codes in the Nashville metro area and the 63rd-highest of 587 in Tennessee with Zillow figures.

Part of: Burns, TN · Dickson County, TN · Nashville metro area · Tennessee

More for 37029 in ProMap Plus

These measures are on the map for subscribers. Open ProMap to see them for 37029 and every other place.

  • 5- and 10-year price changes
  • Days on market and months of supply
  • Price cuts and sale-to-list ratio
  • Price-to-income and monthly cost to buy
  • Zillow 12-month price forecast
  • Crime rates
  • School test scores
  • Homeowners insurance premiums
  • Commute time to downtown
  • Flood, wildfire and natural hazard risk
  • Property-tax rate
  • 2024 presidential vote
  • Age, education and household make-up
  • Amenities and transit nearby
See this in ProMap Plus

Nearby ZIP codes

Sources

Home values: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), all homes, middle tier, smoothed and seasonally adjusted, September 2026. Rents: Zillow Observed Rent Index (ZORI), seasonally adjusted. Population: Census population estimates (July 2025) for states, metros and counties; ACS 2020–24 for cities and ZIP codes. Income: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 2020–24 5-year estimates. Boundaries: U.S. Census Bureau cartographic boundary files. Compiled by Home Economics.

"Typical" is Zillow's middle-tier value (homes between the 35th and 65th percentiles), not a median sale price. Changes are over the 12 months to September 2026.

Explore 37029 on the map