Home EconomicsProMap

Home values, rents and more in ZIP code 37181 (Vanleer, TN)

September 2026 figures from Zillow and the U.S. Census Bureau · updated 2026-11-07

Open 37181 in ProMap
Typical home value
$315,000
Metro: $449,000 · U.S.: $366,000
Home values, past year
+5.1%
Metro: −0.5% · U.S.: +1.2%
Population
1,886
ACS 2020–24
Median household income
$78,625
Metro: $85,447 · U.S.: $80,734
ZIP codes around 37181, shaded by typical home value371813705137061370503705237171
  • Under $250k
  • $250k–$310k
  • $310k–$340k
  • $340k–$360k
  • $360k+
  • No data
ZIP codes around 37181, shaded by typical home value (Zillow, ZIP codes). Dashed lines are county borders. 37181 is outlined.

How 37181 compares

The typical home in ZIP code 37181 (Vanleer, TN) is worth about $315,000, according to the Zillow Home Value Index for September 2026. Home values in 37181 are 30% below the typical value in the Nashville metro area ($449,000) and 14% below the U.S. typical value ($366,000).

Over the past year, home values in 37181 rose 5.1%, compared with −0.5% in the Nashville metro area and +1.2% nationally.

The median household income is $78,625, against $85,447 in the Nashville metro area and $80,734 in the U.S. (Census Bureau, American Community Survey 2020–24).

About 1,886 people live in 37181 (American Community Survey 2020–24).

37181 has the 15th-lowest typical home value of the 103 ZIP codes in the Nashville metro area and the 193rd-highest of 587 in Tennessee with Zillow figures.

Part of: Vanleer, TN · Dickson County, TN · Nashville metro area · Tennessee

More for 37181 in ProMap Plus

These measures are on the map for subscribers. Open ProMap to see them for 37181 and every other place.

  • 5- and 10-year price changes
  • Days on market and months of supply
  • Price cuts and sale-to-list ratio
  • Price-to-income and monthly cost to buy
  • Zillow 12-month price forecast
  • Crime rates
  • School test scores
  • Homeowners insurance premiums
  • Commute time to downtown
  • Flood, wildfire and natural hazard risk
  • Property-tax rate
  • 2024 presidential vote
  • Age, education and household make-up
  • Amenities and transit nearby
See this in ProMap Plus

Nearby ZIP codes

Sources

Home values: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), all homes, middle tier, smoothed and seasonally adjusted, September 2026. Rents: Zillow Observed Rent Index (ZORI), seasonally adjusted. Population: Census population estimates (July 2025) for states, metros and counties; ACS 2020–24 for cities and ZIP codes. Income: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 2020–24 5-year estimates. Boundaries: U.S. Census Bureau cartographic boundary files. Compiled by Home Economics.

"Typical" is Zillow's middle-tier value (homes between the 35th and 65th percentiles), not a median sale price. Changes are over the 12 months to September 2026.

Explore 37181 on the map