Home EconomicsProMap

Home values, rents and more in ZIP code 37866 (Sharps Chapel, TN)

September 2026 figures from Zillow and the U.S. Census Bureau · updated 2026-11-07

Open 37866 in ProMap
Typical home value
$412,000
Metro: $363,000 · U.S.: $366,000
Home values, past year
+3.6%
Metro: +1.9% · U.S.: +1.2%
Population
2,468
ACS 2020–24
Median household income
$77,091
Metro: $72,422 · U.S.: $80,734
ZIP codes around 37866, shaded by typical home value37866377663782537807378703770537888377793772937848
  • Under $240k
  • $240k–$290k
  • $290k–$330k
  • $330k+
  • No data
ZIP codes around 37866, shaded by typical home value (Zillow, ZIP codes). Dashed lines are county borders. 37866 is outlined.

How 37866 compares

The typical home in ZIP code 37866 (Sharps Chapel, TN) is worth about $412,000, according to the Zillow Home Value Index for September 2026. Home values in 37866 are 14% above the typical value in the Knoxville metro area ($363,000) and 13% above the U.S. typical value ($366,000).

Over the past year, home values in 37866 rose 3.6%, compared with +1.9% in the Knoxville metro area and +1.2% nationally.

The median household income is $77,091, against $72,422 in the Knoxville metro area and $80,734 in the U.S. (Census Bureau, American Community Survey 2020–24).

About 2,468 people live in 37866 (American Community Survey 2020–24).

37866 has the 16th-highest typical home value of the 68 ZIP codes in the Knoxville metro area and the 83rd-highest of 587 in Tennessee with Zillow figures.

Part of: Union County, TN · Knoxville metro area · Tennessee

More for 37866 in ProMap Plus

These measures are on the map for subscribers. Open ProMap to see them for 37866 and every other place.

  • 5- and 10-year price changes
  • Days on market and months of supply
  • Price cuts and sale-to-list ratio
  • Price-to-income and monthly cost to buy
  • Zillow 12-month price forecast
  • Crime rates
  • School test scores
  • Homeowners insurance premiums
  • Commute time to downtown
  • Flood, wildfire and natural hazard risk
  • Property-tax rate
  • 2024 presidential vote
  • Age, education and household make-up
  • Amenities and transit nearby
See this in ProMap Plus

Nearby ZIP codes

Sources

Home values: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), all homes, middle tier, smoothed and seasonally adjusted, September 2026. Rents: Zillow Observed Rent Index (ZORI), seasonally adjusted. Population: Census population estimates (July 2025) for states, metros and counties; ACS 2020–24 for cities and ZIP codes. Income: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 2020–24 5-year estimates. Boundaries: U.S. Census Bureau cartographic boundary files. Compiled by Home Economics.

"Typical" is Zillow's middle-tier value (homes between the 35th and 65th percentiles), not a median sale price. Changes are over the 12 months to September 2026.

Explore 37866 on the map