Home EconomicsProMap

Home values, rents and more in ZIP code 47711 (Evansville, IN)

September 2026 figures from Zillow and the U.S. Census Bureau · updated 2026-11-07

Open 47711 in ProMap
Typical home value
$189,000
Metro: $225,000 · U.S.: $366,000
Home values, past year
+4.0%
Metro: +3.9% · U.S.: +1.2%
Typical rent
$963/mo
Metro: $1,098 · U.S.: $1,932
Rents, past year
+7.0%
Metro: +2.6% · U.S.: +2.9%
Population
30,944
ACS 2020–24
Median household income
$66,320
Metro: $68,232 · U.S.: $80,734
ZIP codes around 47711, shaded by typical home value4771147720477254771247613476304761047639477154771047714
  • Under $170k
  • $170k–$210k
  • $210k–$230k
  • $230k–$260k
  • $260k+
  • No data
ZIP codes around 47711, shaded by typical home value (Zillow, ZIP codes). Dashed lines are county borders. 47711 is outlined.

How 47711 compares

The typical home in ZIP code 47711 (Evansville, IN) is worth about $189,000, according to the Zillow Home Value Index for September 2026. Home values in 47711 are 16% below the typical value in the Evansville metro area ($225,000) and 48% below the U.S. typical value ($366,000).

Over the past year, home values in 47711 rose 4.0%, compared with +3.9% in the Evansville metro area and +1.2% nationally.

Typical rent is $963 a month (Zillow Observed Rent Index), 12% below the Evansville metro area ($1,098) and 50% below the U.S. ($1,932). Rents rose 7.0% over the past year.

The median household income is $66,320, against $68,232 in the Evansville metro area and $80,734 in the U.S. (Census Bureau, American Community Survey 2020–24).

About 30,944 people live in 47711 (American Community Survey 2020–24).

47711 has the 5th-lowest typical home value of the 20 ZIP codes in the Evansville metro area and the 170th-lowest of 697 in Indiana with Zillow figures.

Part of: Evansville, IN · Vanderburgh County, IN · Evansville metro area · Indiana

More for 47711 in ProMap Plus

These measures are on the map for subscribers. Open ProMap to see them for 47711 and every other place.

  • 5- and 10-year price changes
  • Days on market and months of supply
  • Price cuts and sale-to-list ratio
  • Price-to-income and monthly cost to buy
  • Zillow 12-month price forecast
  • Crime rates
  • School test scores
  • Homeowners insurance premiums
  • Commute time to downtown
  • Flood, wildfire and natural hazard risk
  • Property-tax rate
  • 2024 presidential vote
  • Age, education and household make-up
  • Amenities and transit nearby
See this in ProMap Plus

Nearby ZIP codes

Sources

Home values: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), all homes, middle tier, smoothed and seasonally adjusted, September 2026. Rents: Zillow Observed Rent Index (ZORI), seasonally adjusted. Population: Census population estimates (July 2025) for states, metros and counties; ACS 2020–24 for cities and ZIP codes. Income: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 2020–24 5-year estimates. Boundaries: U.S. Census Bureau cartographic boundary files. Compiled by Home Economics.

"Typical" is Zillow's middle-tier value (homes between the 35th and 65th percentiles), not a median sale price. Changes are over the 12 months to September 2026.

Explore 47711 on the map