Home EconomicsProMap

Home values, rents and more in Evansville, IN

September 2026 figures from Zillow and the U.S. Census Bureau · updated 2026-11-07

Open Evansville in ProMap
Typical home value
$204,000
Metro: $225,000 · U.S.: $366,000
Home values, past year
+4.3%
Metro: +3.9% · U.S.: +1.2%
Typical rent
$1,058/mo
Metro: $1,098 · U.S.: $1,932
Rents, past year
+3.0%
Metro: +2.6% · U.S.: +2.9%
Population
116,116
ACS 2020–24
Median household income
$53,387
Metro: $68,232 · U.S.: $80,734
ZIP codes around Evansville, IN, shaded by typical home valueEvansville477204771547711477104771447713
  • Under $150k
  • $150k–$200k
  • $200k–$230k
  • $230k–$260k
  • $260k+
  • No data
ZIP codes around Evansville, IN, shaded by typical home value (Zillow, ZIP codes). Dashed lines are county borders. Evansville is outlined.

How Evansville compares

The typical home in Evansville, IN is worth about $204,000, according to the Zillow Home Value Index for September 2026. Home values in Evansville are 10% below the typical value in the Evansville metro area ($225,000) and 44% below the U.S. typical value ($366,000).

Over the past year, home values in Evansville rose 4.3%, compared with +3.9% in the Evansville metro area and +1.2% nationally.

Typical rent is $1,058 a month (Zillow Observed Rent Index), 4% below the Evansville metro area ($1,098) and 45% below the U.S. ($1,932). Rents rose 3.0% over the past year.

The median household income is $53,387, against $68,232 in the Evansville metro area and $80,734 in the U.S. (Census Bureau, American Community Survey 2020–24).

About 116,116 people live in Evansville (American Community Survey 2020–24).

Evansville has the 4th-lowest typical home value of the 14 cities in the Evansville metro area and the 181st-lowest of 581 in Indiana with Zillow figures.

Part of: Vanderburgh County, IN · Evansville metro area · Indiana

More for Evansville in ProMap Plus

These measures are on the map for subscribers. Open ProMap to see them for Evansville and every other place.

  • 5- and 10-year price changes
  • Days on market and months of supply
  • Price cuts and sale-to-list ratio
  • Price-to-income and monthly cost to buy
  • Crime rates
  • Homeowners insurance premiums
  • Commute time to downtown
  • Flood, wildfire and natural hazard risk
  • Property-tax rate
  • 2024 presidential vote
  • Age, education and household make-up
  • Amenities and transit nearby
See this in ProMap Plus

Nearby cities

ZIP codes in Evansville, IN

Sources

Home values: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), all homes, middle tier, smoothed and seasonally adjusted, September 2026. Rents: Zillow Observed Rent Index (ZORI), seasonally adjusted. Population: Census population estimates (July 2025) for states, metros and counties; ACS 2020–24 for cities and ZIP codes. Income: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 2020–24 5-year estimates. Boundaries: U.S. Census Bureau cartographic boundary files. Compiled by Home Economics.

"Typical" is Zillow's middle-tier value (homes between the 35th and 65th percentiles), not a median sale price. Changes are over the 12 months to September 2026.

Explore Evansville on the map