Home EconomicsProMap

Home values, rents and more in ZIP code 47712 (Evansville, IN)

September 2026 figures from Zillow and the U.S. Census Bureau · updated 2026-11-07

Open 47712 in ProMap
Typical home value
$210,000
Metro: $225,000 · U.S.: $366,000
Home values, past year
+3.5%
Metro: +3.9% · U.S.: +1.2%
Typical rent
$1,147/mo
Metro: $1,098 · U.S.: $1,932
Population
25,444
ACS 2020–24
Median household income
$68,494
Metro: $68,232 · U.S.: $80,734
ZIP codes around 47712, shaded by typical home value4771247620424204240647631477204772547633476384246247613424524763047639
  • Under $150k
  • $150k–$190k
  • $190k–$210k
  • $210k–$240k
  • $240k+
  • No data
ZIP codes around 47712, shaded by typical home value (Zillow, ZIP codes). Dashed lines are county borders. 47712 is outlined.

How 47712 compares

The typical home in ZIP code 47712 (Evansville, IN) is worth about $210,000, according to the Zillow Home Value Index for September 2026. Home values in 47712 are 7% below the typical value in the Evansville metro area ($225,000) and 43% below the U.S. typical value ($366,000).

Over the past year, home values in 47712 rose 3.5%, compared with +3.9% in the Evansville metro area and +1.2% nationally.

Typical rent is $1,147 a month (Zillow Observed Rent Index), 4% above the Evansville metro area ($1,098) and 41% below the U.S. ($1,932).

The median household income is $68,494, against $68,232 in the Evansville metro area and $80,734 in the U.S. (Census Bureau, American Community Survey 2020–24).

About 25,444 people live in 47712 (American Community Survey 2020–24).

47712 has the 6th-lowest typical home value of the 20 ZIP codes in the Evansville metro area and the 250th-lowest of 697 in Indiana with Zillow figures.

Part of: Evansville, IN · Vanderburgh County, IN · Evansville metro area · Indiana

More for 47712 in ProMap Plus

These measures are on the map for subscribers. Open ProMap to see them for 47712 and every other place.

  • 5- and 10-year price changes
  • Days on market and months of supply
  • Price cuts and sale-to-list ratio
  • Price-to-income and monthly cost to buy
  • Zillow 12-month price forecast
  • Crime rates
  • School test scores
  • Homeowners insurance premiums
  • Commute time to downtown
  • Flood, wildfire and natural hazard risk
  • Property-tax rate
  • 2024 presidential vote
  • Age, education and household make-up
  • Amenities and transit nearby
See this in ProMap Plus

Nearby ZIP codes

Sources

Home values: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), all homes, middle tier, smoothed and seasonally adjusted, September 2026. Rents: Zillow Observed Rent Index (ZORI), seasonally adjusted. Population: Census population estimates (July 2025) for states, metros and counties; ACS 2020–24 for cities and ZIP codes. Income: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 2020–24 5-year estimates. Boundaries: U.S. Census Bureau cartographic boundary files. Compiled by Home Economics.

"Typical" is Zillow's middle-tier value (homes between the 35th and 65th percentiles), not a median sale price. Changes are over the 12 months to September 2026.

Explore 47712 on the map