Home EconomicsProMap

Home values, rents and more in ZIP code 52806 (Davenport, IA)

September 2026 figures from Zillow and the U.S. Census Bureau · updated 2026-11-07

Open 52806 in ProMap
Typical home value
$222,000
Metro: $195,000 · U.S.: $366,000
Home values, past year
+5.2%
Metro: +4.8% · U.S.: +1.2%
Typical rent
$1,076/mo
Metro: $1,003 · U.S.: $1,932
Rents, past year
+0.9%
Metro: +4.5% · U.S.: +2.9%
Population
26,871
ACS 2020–24
Median household income
$74,297
Metro: $72,738 · U.S.: $80,734
ZIP codes around 52806, shaded by typical home value5280652773527565274852769528045272652807527225274652745612656120152802
  • Under $170k
  • $170k–$210k
  • $210k–$270k
  • $270k–$340k
  • $340k+
  • No data
ZIP codes around 52806, shaded by typical home value (Zillow, ZIP codes). Dashed lines are county borders. 52806 is outlined.

How 52806 compares

The typical home in ZIP code 52806 (Davenport, IA) is worth about $222,000, according to the Zillow Home Value Index for September 2026. Home values in 52806 are 14% above the typical value in the Davenport metro area ($195,000) and 39% below the U.S. typical value ($366,000).

Over the past year, home values in 52806 rose 5.2%, compared with +4.8% in the Davenport metro area and +1.2% nationally.

Typical rent is $1,076 a month (Zillow Observed Rent Index), 7% above the Davenport metro area ($1,003) and 44% below the U.S. ($1,932). Rents rose 0.9% over the past year.

The median household income is $74,297, against $72,738 in the Davenport metro area and $80,734 in the U.S. (Census Bureau, American Community Survey 2020–24).

About 26,871 people live in 52806 (American Community Survey 2020–24).

52806 has the 22nd-highest typical home value of the 53 ZIP codes in the Davenport metro area and the 368th-highest of 824 in Iowa with Zillow figures.

Part of: Davenport, IA · Scott County, IA · Davenport metro area · Iowa

More for 52806 in ProMap Plus

These measures are on the map for subscribers. Open ProMap to see them for 52806 and every other place.

  • 5- and 10-year price changes
  • Days on market and months of supply
  • Price cuts and sale-to-list ratio
  • Price-to-income and monthly cost to buy
  • Zillow 12-month price forecast
  • Crime rates
  • School test scores
  • Homeowners insurance premiums
  • Commute time to downtown
  • Flood, wildfire and natural hazard risk
  • Property-tax rate
  • 2024 presidential vote
  • Age, education and household make-up
  • Amenities and transit nearby
See this in ProMap Plus

Nearby ZIP codes

Sources

Home values: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), all homes, middle tier, smoothed and seasonally adjusted, September 2026. Rents: Zillow Observed Rent Index (ZORI), seasonally adjusted. Population: Census population estimates (July 2025) for states, metros and counties; ACS 2020–24 for cities and ZIP codes. Income: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 2020–24 5-year estimates. Boundaries: U.S. Census Bureau cartographic boundary files. Compiled by Home Economics.

"Typical" is Zillow's middle-tier value (homes between the 35th and 65th percentiles), not a median sale price. Changes are over the 12 months to September 2026.

Explore 52806 on the map