Home EconomicsProMap

Home values, rents and more in ZIP code 53713 (Madison, WI)

September 2026 figures from Zillow and the U.S. Census Bureau · updated 2026-11-07

Open 53713 in ProMap
Typical home value
$359,000
Metro: $446,000 · U.S.: $366,000
Home values, past year
−0.5%
Metro: +3.1% · U.S.: +1.2%
Typical rent
$1,403/mo
Metro: $1,780 · U.S.: $1,932
Rents, past year
+1.3%
Metro: +2.3% · U.S.: +2.9%
Population
24,351
ACS 2020–24
Median household income
$58,017
Metro: $88,804 · U.S.: $80,734
ZIP codes around 53713, shaded by typical home value53713537115355853562537185371953716537055371453717
  • Under $430k
  • $430k–$450k
  • $450k–$500k
  • $500k–$550k
  • $550k+
  • No data
ZIP codes around 53713, shaded by typical home value (Zillow, ZIP codes). Dashed lines are county borders. 53713 is outlined.

How 53713 compares

The typical home in ZIP code 53713 (Madison, WI) is worth about $359,000, according to the Zillow Home Value Index for September 2026. Home values in 53713 are 19% below the typical value in the Madison metro area ($446,000) and about the same as the U.S. typical value ($366,000).

Over the past year, home values in 53713 fell 0.5%, compared with +3.1% in the Madison metro area and +1.2% nationally.

Typical rent is $1,403 a month (Zillow Observed Rent Index), 21% below the Madison metro area ($1,780) and 27% below the U.S. ($1,932). Rents rose 1.3% over the past year.

The median household income is $58,017, against $88,804 in the Madison metro area and $80,734 in the U.S. (Census Bureau, American Community Survey 2020–24).

About 24,351 people live in 53713 (American Community Survey 2020–24).

53713 has the 16th-lowest typical home value of the 54 ZIP codes in the Madison metro area and the 212th-highest of 679 in Wisconsin with Zillow figures.

Part of: Madison, WI · Dane County, WI · Madison metro area · Wisconsin

More for 53713 in ProMap Plus

These measures are on the map for subscribers. Open ProMap to see them for 53713 and every other place.

  • 5- and 10-year price changes
  • Days on market and months of supply
  • Price cuts and sale-to-list ratio
  • Price-to-income and monthly cost to buy
  • Zillow 12-month price forecast
  • Crime rates
  • School test scores
  • Homeowners insurance premiums
  • Commute time to downtown
  • Flood, wildfire and natural hazard risk
  • Property-tax rate
  • 2024 presidential vote
  • Age, education and household make-up
  • Amenities and transit nearby
See this in ProMap Plus

Nearby ZIP codes

Sources

Home values: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), all homes, middle tier, smoothed and seasonally adjusted, September 2026. Rents: Zillow Observed Rent Index (ZORI), seasonally adjusted. Population: Census population estimates (July 2025) for states, metros and counties; ACS 2020–24 for cities and ZIP codes. Income: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 2020–24 5-year estimates. Boundaries: U.S. Census Bureau cartographic boundary files. Compiled by Home Economics.

"Typical" is Zillow's middle-tier value (homes between the 35th and 65th percentiles), not a median sale price. Changes are over the 12 months to September 2026.

Explore 53713 on the map