Home values, rents and more in Dane County, WI
September 2026 figures from Zillow and the U.S. Census Bureau · updated 2026-11-07
Open Dane County, WI in ProMap- Under $250k
- $250k–$280k
- $280k–$330k
- $330k–$370k
- $370k+
- No data
How Dane County, WI compares
The typical home in Dane County, WI is worth about $468,000, according to the Zillow Home Value Index for September 2026. Home values in Dane County, WI are 5% above the typical value in the Madison metro area ($446,000) and 28% above the U.S. typical value ($366,000).
Over the past year, home values in Dane County, WI rose 2.8%, compared with +3.1% in the Madison metro area and +1.2% nationally.
Typical rent is $1,792 a month (Zillow Observed Rent Index), about the same as the Madison metro area ($1,780) and 7% below the U.S. ($1,932). Rents rose 2.2% over the past year.
The median household income is $89,975, against $88,804 in the Madison metro area and $80,734 in the U.S. (Census Bureau, American Community Survey 2020–24).
About 590,375 people live in Dane County, WI (Census Bureau estimate for July 2025).
Dane County, WI has the highest typical home value of the 4 counties in the Madison metro area and the 3rd-highest of 72 in Wisconsin with Zillow figures.
Part of: Madison metro area · Wisconsin
More for Dane County, WI in ProMap Plus
These measures are on the map for subscribers. Open ProMap to see them for Dane County, WI and every other place.
- 5- and 10-year price changes
- Days on market and months of supply
- Price cuts and sale-to-list ratio
- Price-to-income and monthly cost to buy
- School test scores
- Flood, wildfire and natural hazard risk
- Property-tax rate
- Unemployment and job growth
- Building permits
- Mortgage delinquency
- 2024 presidential vote
- Age, education and household make-up
- Amenities and transit nearby
Nearby counties
Cities in Dane County, WI
- Madison, WI $425,000
- Sun Prairie, WI $442,000
- Fitchburg, WI $504,000
- Middleton, WI $614,000
- Waunakee, WI $582,000
- Verona, WI $591,000
- Stoughton, WI $432,000
- Oregon, WI $493,000
- De Forest, WI $449,000
- Windsor, WI $524,000
- McFarland, WI $491,000
- Monona, WI $473,000
- Cottage Grove, WI $474,000
- Bristol, WI $647,000
- Cross Plains, WI $511,000
- Marshall, WI $363,000
- Burke, WI $531,000
- Springfield, WI $688,000
- Belleville, WI $366,000
- Deerfield, WI $422,000
- Springdale, WI $621,000
- Shorewood Hills, WI $1,203,000
- Albion, WI $387,000
- Roxbury, WI $583,000
- Black Earth, WI $388,000
- Mazomanie, WI $393,000
- Cambridge, WI $375,000
- Vienna, WI $619,000
- Maple Bluff, WI $1,044,000
- Medina, WI $517,000
- Dane, WI $504,000
- Montrose, WI $478,000
- Christiana, WI $497,000
- Vermont, WI $681,000
- Blue Mounds, WI $452,000
ZIP codes in Dane County, WI
- 53508 · Belleville $437,000
- 53515 · Black Earth $441,000
- 53517 · Vermont $530,000
- 53523 · Christiana $431,000
- 53527 · Cottage Grove $478,000
- 53528 · Cross Plains $537,000
- 53529 · Dane $506,000
- 53531 · Deerfield $432,000
- 53532 · De Forest $478,000
- 53534 · Edgerton $353,000
- 53558 · McFarland $491,000
- 53559 · Medina $416,000
- 53560 · Mazomanie $431,000
- 53562 · Middleton $621,000
- 53572 · Blue Mounds $480,000
- 53575 · Oregon $500,000
- 53589 · Stoughton $433,000
- 53590 · Sun Prairie $455,000
- 53593 · Verona $596,000
- 53597 · Waunakee $597,000
- 53598 · Windsor $510,000
- 53703 · Madison $450,000
- 53704 · Madison $374,000
- 53705 · Madison $554,000
- 53711 · Madison $506,000
- 53713 · Madison $359,000
- 53714 · Madison $378,000
- 53715 · Madison $502,000
- 53716 · Madison $414,000
- 53717 · Madison $511,000
- 53718 · Madison $434,000
- 53719 · Madison $428,000
- 53726 · Madison $790,000
Sources
Home values: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), all homes, middle tier, smoothed and seasonally adjusted, September 2026. Rents: Zillow Observed Rent Index (ZORI), seasonally adjusted. Population: Census population estimates (July 2025) for states, metros and counties; ACS 2020–24 for cities and ZIP codes. Income: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 2020–24 5-year estimates. Boundaries: U.S. Census Bureau cartographic boundary files. Compiled by Home Economics.
"Typical" is Zillow's middle-tier value (homes between the 35th and 65th percentiles), not a median sale price. Changes are over the 12 months to September 2026.