Home EconomicsProMap

Home values, rents and more in McFarland, WI

September 2026 figures from Zillow and the U.S. Census Bureau · updated 2026-11-07

Open McFarland in ProMap
Typical home value
$491,000
Metro: $446,000 · U.S.: $366,000
Home values, past year
+2.2%
Metro: +3.1% · U.S.: +1.2%
Typical rent
$1,606/mo
Metro: $1,780 · U.S.: $1,932
Population
9,160
ACS 2020–24
Median household income
$97,500
Metro: $88,804 · U.S.: $80,734
ZIP codes around McFarland, WI, shaded by typical home valueMcFarland53558
  • Under $420k
  • $420k–$430k
  • $430k–$460k
  • $460k–$490k
  • $490k+
  • No data
ZIP codes around McFarland, WI, shaded by typical home value (Zillow, ZIP codes). Dashed lines are county borders. McFarland is outlined.

How McFarland compares

The typical home in McFarland, WI is worth about $491,000, according to the Zillow Home Value Index for September 2026. Home values in McFarland are 10% above the typical value in the Madison metro area ($446,000) and 34% above the U.S. typical value ($366,000).

Over the past year, home values in McFarland rose 2.2%, compared with +3.1% in the Madison metro area and +1.2% nationally.

Typical rent is $1,606 a month (Zillow Observed Rent Index), 10% below the Madison metro area ($1,780) and 17% below the U.S. ($1,932).

The median household income is $97,500, against $88,804 in the Madison metro area and $80,734 in the U.S. (Census Bureau, American Community Survey 2020–24).

About 9,160 people live in McFarland (American Community Survey 2020–24).

McFarland has the 21st-highest typical home value of the 55 cities in the Madison metro area and the 76th-highest of 690 in Wisconsin with Zillow figures.

Part of: Dane County, WI · Madison metro area · Wisconsin

More for McFarland in ProMap Plus

These measures are on the map for subscribers. Open ProMap to see them for McFarland and every other place.

  • 5- and 10-year price changes
  • Days on market and months of supply
  • Price cuts and sale-to-list ratio
  • Price-to-income and monthly cost to buy
  • Crime rates
  • Homeowners insurance premiums
  • Commute time to downtown
  • Flood, wildfire and natural hazard risk
  • Property-tax rate
  • 2024 presidential vote
  • Age, education and household make-up
  • Amenities and transit nearby
See this in ProMap Plus

Nearby cities

ZIP codes in McFarland, WI

Sources

Home values: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), all homes, middle tier, smoothed and seasonally adjusted, September 2026. Rents: Zillow Observed Rent Index (ZORI), seasonally adjusted. Population: Census population estimates (July 2025) for states, metros and counties; ACS 2020–24 for cities and ZIP codes. Income: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 2020–24 5-year estimates. Boundaries: U.S. Census Bureau cartographic boundary files. Compiled by Home Economics.

"Typical" is Zillow's middle-tier value (homes between the 35th and 65th percentiles), not a median sale price. Changes are over the 12 months to September 2026.

Explore McFarland on the map