Home EconomicsProMap

Home values, rents and more in ZIP code 64029 (Grain Valley, MO)

September 2026 figures from Zillow and the U.S. Census Bureau · updated 2026-11-07

Open 64029 in ProMap
Typical home value
$335,000
Metro: $325,000 · U.S.: $366,000
Home values, past year
+1.2%
Metro: +3.7% · U.S.: +1.2%
Typical rent
$1,732/mo
Metro: $1,534 · U.S.: $1,932
Rents, past year
+2.2%
Metro: +3.9% · U.S.: +2.9%
Population
21,961
ACS 2020–24
Median household income
$91,704
Metro: $83,460 · U.S.: $80,734
ZIP codes around 64029, shaded by typical home value6402964076640806407564061640866407064011640976405864016640886408364034
  • Under $170k
  • $170k–$230k
  • $230k–$290k
  • $290k–$360k
  • $360k+
  • No data
ZIP codes around 64029, shaded by typical home value (Zillow, ZIP codes). Dashed lines are county borders. 64029 is outlined.

How 64029 compares

The typical home in ZIP code 64029 (Grain Valley, MO) is worth about $335,000, according to the Zillow Home Value Index for September 2026. Home values in 64029 are 3% above the typical value in the Kansas City metro area ($325,000) and 8% below the U.S. typical value ($366,000).

Over the past year, home values in 64029 rose 1.2%, compared with +3.7% in the Kansas City metro area and +1.2% nationally.

Typical rent is $1,732 a month (Zillow Observed Rent Index), 13% above the Kansas City metro area ($1,534) and 10% below the U.S. ($1,932). Rents rose 2.2% over the past year.

The median household income is $91,704, against $83,460 in the Kansas City metro area and $80,734 in the U.S. (Census Bureau, American Community Survey 2020–24).

About 21,961 people live in 64029 (American Community Survey 2020–24).

64029 has the 78th-highest typical home value of the 184 ZIP codes in the Kansas City metro area and the 117th-highest of 758 in Missouri with Zillow figures.

Part of: Grain Valley, MO · Jackson County, MO · Kansas City metro area · Missouri

More for 64029 in ProMap Plus

These measures are on the map for subscribers. Open ProMap to see them for 64029 and every other place.

  • 5- and 10-year price changes
  • Days on market and months of supply
  • Price cuts and sale-to-list ratio
  • Price-to-income and monthly cost to buy
  • Zillow 12-month price forecast
  • Crime rates
  • School test scores
  • Homeowners insurance premiums
  • Commute time to downtown
  • Flood, wildfire and natural hazard risk
  • Property-tax rate
  • 2024 presidential vote
  • Age, education and household make-up
  • Amenities and transit nearby
See this in ProMap Plus

Nearby ZIP codes

Sources

Home values: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), all homes, middle tier, smoothed and seasonally adjusted, September 2026. Rents: Zillow Observed Rent Index (ZORI), seasonally adjusted. Population: Census population estimates (July 2025) for states, metros and counties; ACS 2020–24 for cities and ZIP codes. Income: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 2020–24 5-year estimates. Boundaries: U.S. Census Bureau cartographic boundary files. Compiled by Home Economics.

"Typical" is Zillow's middle-tier value (homes between the 35th and 65th percentiles), not a median sale price. Changes are over the 12 months to September 2026.

Explore 64029 on the map