Home EconomicsProMap

Home values, rents and more in Grain Valley, MO

September 2026 figures from Zillow and the U.S. Census Bureau · updated 2026-11-07

Open Grain Valley in ProMap
Typical home value
$332,000
Metro: $325,000 · U.S.: $366,000
Home values, past year
+1.1%
Metro: +3.7% · U.S.: +1.2%
Typical rent
$1,688/mo
Metro: $1,534 · U.S.: $1,932
Rents, past year
+2.4%
Metro: +3.9% · U.S.: +2.9%
Population
16,271
ACS 2020–24
Median household income
$89,649
Metro: $83,460 · U.S.: $80,734
ZIP codes around Grain Valley, MO, shaded by typical home valueGrain Valley640756402964014
  • Under $270k
  • $270k–$300k
  • $300k–$310k
  • $310k–$330k
  • $330k+
  • No data
ZIP codes around Grain Valley, MO, shaded by typical home value (Zillow, ZIP codes). Dashed lines are county borders. Grain Valley is outlined.

How Grain Valley compares

The typical home in Grain Valley, MO is worth about $332,000, according to the Zillow Home Value Index for September 2026. Home values in Grain Valley are about the same as the typical value in the Kansas City metro area ($325,000) and 9% below the U.S. typical value ($366,000).

Over the past year, home values in Grain Valley rose 1.1%, compared with +3.7% in the Kansas City metro area and +1.2% nationally.

Typical rent is $1,688 a month (Zillow Observed Rent Index), 10% above the Kansas City metro area ($1,534) and 13% below the U.S. ($1,932). Rents rose 2.4% over the past year.

The median household income is $89,649, against $83,460 in the Kansas City metro area and $80,734 in the U.S. (Census Bureau, American Community Survey 2020–24).

About 16,271 people live in Grain Valley (American Community Survey 2020–24).

Grain Valley has the 51st-highest typical home value of the 128 cities in the Kansas City metro area and the 104th-highest of 686 in Missouri with Zillow figures.

Part of: Jackson County, MO · Kansas City metro area · Missouri

More for Grain Valley in ProMap Plus

These measures are on the map for subscribers. Open ProMap to see them for Grain Valley and every other place.

  • 5- and 10-year price changes
  • Days on market and months of supply
  • Price cuts and sale-to-list ratio
  • Price-to-income and monthly cost to buy
  • Crime rates
  • Homeowners insurance premiums
  • Commute time to downtown
  • Flood, wildfire and natural hazard risk
  • Property-tax rate
  • 2024 presidential vote
  • Age, education and household make-up
  • Amenities and transit nearby
See this in ProMap Plus

Nearby cities

ZIP codes in Grain Valley, MO

Sources

Home values: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), all homes, middle tier, smoothed and seasonally adjusted, September 2026. Rents: Zillow Observed Rent Index (ZORI), seasonally adjusted. Population: Census population estimates (July 2025) for states, metros and counties; ACS 2020–24 for cities and ZIP codes. Income: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 2020–24 5-year estimates. Boundaries: U.S. Census Bureau cartographic boundary files. Compiled by Home Economics.

"Typical" is Zillow's middle-tier value (homes between the 35th and 65th percentiles), not a median sale price. Changes are over the 12 months to September 2026.

Explore Grain Valley on the map