Home EconomicsProMap

Home values, rents and more in Blue Springs, MO

September 2026 figures from Zillow and the U.S. Census Bureau · updated 2026-11-07

Open Blue Springs in ProMap
Typical home value
$309,000
Metro: $325,000 · U.S.: $366,000
Home values, past year
+2.2%
Metro: +3.7% · U.S.: +1.2%
Typical rent
$1,748/mo
Metro: $1,534 · U.S.: $1,932
Rents, past year
+2.8%
Metro: +3.9% · U.S.: +2.9%
Population
59,965
ACS 2020–24
Median household income
$88,920
Metro: $83,460 · U.S.: $80,734
ZIP codes around Blue Springs, MO, shaded by typical home valueBlue Springs6402964064640156405764063
  • Under $260k
  • $260k–$300k
  • $300k–$330k
  • $330k–$410k
  • $410k+
  • No data
ZIP codes around Blue Springs, MO, shaded by typical home value (Zillow, ZIP codes). Dashed lines are county borders. Blue Springs is outlined.

How Blue Springs compares

The typical home in Blue Springs, MO is worth about $309,000, according to the Zillow Home Value Index for September 2026. Home values in Blue Springs are 5% below the typical value in the Kansas City metro area ($325,000) and 16% below the U.S. typical value ($366,000).

Over the past year, home values in Blue Springs rose 2.2%, compared with +3.7% in the Kansas City metro area and +1.2% nationally.

Typical rent is $1,748 a month (Zillow Observed Rent Index), 14% above the Kansas City metro area ($1,534) and 10% below the U.S. ($1,932). Rents rose 2.8% over the past year.

The median household income is $88,920, against $83,460 in the Kansas City metro area and $80,734 in the U.S. (Census Bureau, American Community Survey 2020–24).

About 59,965 people live in Blue Springs (American Community Survey 2020–24).

Blue Springs has the 63rd-highest typical home value of the 128 cities in the Kansas City metro area and the 140th-highest of 686 in Missouri with Zillow figures.

Part of: Jackson County, MO · Kansas City metro area · Missouri

More for Blue Springs in ProMap Plus

These measures are on the map for subscribers. Open ProMap to see them for Blue Springs and every other place.

  • 5- and 10-year price changes
  • Days on market and months of supply
  • Price cuts and sale-to-list ratio
  • Price-to-income and monthly cost to buy
  • Crime rates
  • Homeowners insurance premiums
  • Commute time to downtown
  • Flood, wildfire and natural hazard risk
  • Property-tax rate
  • 2024 presidential vote
  • Age, education and household make-up
  • Amenities and transit nearby
See this in ProMap Plus

Nearby cities

ZIP codes in Blue Springs, MO

Sources

Home values: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), all homes, middle tier, smoothed and seasonally adjusted, September 2026. Rents: Zillow Observed Rent Index (ZORI), seasonally adjusted. Population: Census population estimates (July 2025) for states, metros and counties; ACS 2020–24 for cities and ZIP codes. Income: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 2020–24 5-year estimates. Boundaries: U.S. Census Bureau cartographic boundary files. Compiled by Home Economics.

"Typical" is Zillow's middle-tier value (homes between the 35th and 65th percentiles), not a median sale price. Changes are over the 12 months to September 2026.

Explore Blue Springs on the map