Home EconomicsProMap

Home values, rents and more in Lone Jack, MO

September 2026 figures from Zillow and the U.S. Census Bureau · updated 2026-11-07

Open Lone Jack in ProMap
Typical home value
$447,000
Metro: $325,000 · U.S.: $366,000
Home values, past year
+4.6%
Metro: +3.7% · U.S.: +1.2%
Population
1,412
ACS 2020–24
Median household income
$121,389
Metro: $83,460 · U.S.: $80,734
ZIP codes around Lone Jack, MO, shaded by typical home valueLone Jack64070
  • Under $360k
  • $360k–$370k
  • $370k–$380k
  • $380k–$410k
  • $410k+
  • No data
ZIP codes around Lone Jack, MO, shaded by typical home value (Zillow, ZIP codes). Dashed lines are county borders. Lone Jack is outlined.

How Lone Jack compares

The typical home in Lone Jack, MO is worth about $447,000, according to the Zillow Home Value Index for September 2026. Home values in Lone Jack are 37% above the typical value in the Kansas City metro area ($325,000) and 22% above the U.S. typical value ($366,000).

Over the past year, home values in Lone Jack rose 4.6%, compared with +3.7% in the Kansas City metro area and +1.2% nationally.

The median household income is $121,389, against $83,460 in the Kansas City metro area and $80,734 in the U.S. (Census Bureau, American Community Survey 2020–24).

About 1,412 people live in Lone Jack (American Community Survey 2020–24).

Lone Jack has the 19th-highest typical home value of the 128 cities in the Kansas City metro area and the 36th-highest of 686 in Missouri with Zillow figures.

Part of: Jackson County, MO · Kansas City metro area · Missouri

More for Lone Jack in ProMap Plus

These measures are on the map for subscribers. Open ProMap to see them for Lone Jack and every other place.

  • 5- and 10-year price changes
  • Days on market and months of supply
  • Price cuts and sale-to-list ratio
  • Price-to-income and monthly cost to buy
  • Crime rates
  • Homeowners insurance premiums
  • Commute time to downtown
  • Flood, wildfire and natural hazard risk
  • Property-tax rate
  • 2024 presidential vote
  • Age, education and household make-up
  • Amenities and transit nearby
See this in ProMap Plus

Nearby cities

ZIP codes in Lone Jack, MO

Sources

Home values: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), all homes, middle tier, smoothed and seasonally adjusted, September 2026. Rents: Zillow Observed Rent Index (ZORI), seasonally adjusted. Population: Census population estimates (July 2025) for states, metros and counties; ACS 2020–24 for cities and ZIP codes. Income: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 2020–24 5-year estimates. Boundaries: U.S. Census Bureau cartographic boundary files. Compiled by Home Economics.

"Typical" is Zillow's middle-tier value (homes between the 35th and 65th percentiles), not a median sale price. Changes are over the 12 months to September 2026.

Explore Lone Jack on the map