Home EconomicsProMap

Home values, rents and more in ZIP code 66213 (Overland Park, KS)

September 2026 figures from Zillow and the U.S. Census Bureau · updated 2026-11-07

Open 66213 in ProMap
Typical home value
$560,000
Metro: $325,000 · U.S.: $366,000
Home values, past year
+5.4%
Metro: +3.7% · U.S.: +1.2%
Typical rent
$1,795/mo
Metro: $1,534 · U.S.: $1,932
Rents, past year
+2.7%
Metro: +3.9% · U.S.: +2.9%
Population
30,539
ACS 2020–24
Median household income
$117,706
Metro: $83,460 · U.S.: $80,734
ZIP codes around 66213, shaded by typical home value662136606266224662096621066223662196621166207
  • Under $360k
  • $360k–$440k
  • $440k–$510k
  • $510k–$690k
  • $690k+
  • No data
ZIP codes around 66213, shaded by typical home value (Zillow, ZIP codes). Dashed lines are county borders. 66213 is outlined.

How 66213 compares

The typical home in ZIP code 66213 (Overland Park, KS) is worth about $560,000, according to the Zillow Home Value Index for September 2026. Home values in 66213 are 1.7 times the typical value in the Kansas City metro area ($325,000) and 1.5 times the U.S. typical value ($366,000).

Over the past year, home values in 66213 rose 5.4%, compared with +3.7% in the Kansas City metro area and +1.2% nationally.

Typical rent is $1,795 a month (Zillow Observed Rent Index), 17% above the Kansas City metro area ($1,534) and 7% below the U.S. ($1,932). Rents rose 2.7% over the past year.

The median household income is $117,706, against $83,460 in the Kansas City metro area and $80,734 in the U.S. (Census Bureau, American Community Survey 2020–24).

About 30,539 people live in 66213 (American Community Survey 2020–24).

66213 has the 13th-highest typical home value of the 184 ZIP codes in the Kansas City metro area and the 11th-highest of 517 in Kansas with Zillow figures.

Part of: Overland Park, KS · Johnson County, KS · Kansas City metro area · Kansas

More for 66213 in ProMap Plus

These measures are on the map for subscribers. Open ProMap to see them for 66213 and every other place.

  • 5- and 10-year price changes
  • Days on market and months of supply
  • Price cuts and sale-to-list ratio
  • Price-to-income and monthly cost to buy
  • Zillow 12-month price forecast
  • Crime rates
  • School test scores
  • Homeowners insurance premiums
  • Commute time to downtown
  • Flood, wildfire and natural hazard risk
  • Property-tax rate
  • 2024 presidential vote
  • Age, education and household make-up
  • Amenities and transit nearby
See this in ProMap Plus

Nearby ZIP codes

Sources

Home values: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), all homes, middle tier, smoothed and seasonally adjusted, September 2026. Rents: Zillow Observed Rent Index (ZORI), seasonally adjusted. Population: Census population estimates (July 2025) for states, metros and counties; ACS 2020–24 for cities and ZIP codes. Income: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 2020–24 5-year estimates. Boundaries: U.S. Census Bureau cartographic boundary files. Compiled by Home Economics.

"Typical" is Zillow's middle-tier value (homes between the 35th and 65th percentiles), not a median sale price. Changes are over the 12 months to September 2026.

Explore 66213 on the map