Home EconomicsProMap

Home values, rents and more in Overland Park, KS

September 2026 figures from Zillow and the U.S. Census Bureau · updated 2026-11-07

Open Overland Park in ProMap
Typical home value
$481,000
Metro: $325,000 · U.S.: $366,000
Home values, past year
+5.3%
Metro: +3.7% · U.S.: +1.2%
Typical rent
$1,754/mo
Metro: $1,534 · U.S.: $1,932
Rents, past year
+3.0%
Metro: +3.9% · U.S.: +2.9%
Population
200,306
ACS 2020–24
Median household income
$104,834
Metro: $83,460 · U.S.: $80,734
ZIP codes around Overland Park, KS, shaded by typical home valueOverland Park66083660616401266013660626601266030640786408366085661116610664133
  • Under $180k
  • $180k–$290k
  • $290k–$390k
  • $390k–$470k
  • $470k+
  • No data
ZIP codes around Overland Park, KS, shaded by typical home value (Zillow, ZIP codes). Dashed lines are county borders. Overland Park is outlined.

How Overland Park compares

The typical home in Overland Park, KS is worth about $481,000, according to the Zillow Home Value Index for September 2026. Home values in Overland Park are 48% above the typical value in the Kansas City metro area ($325,000) and 31% above the U.S. typical value ($366,000).

Over the past year, home values in Overland Park rose 5.3%, compared with +3.7% in the Kansas City metro area and +1.2% nationally.

Typical rent is $1,754 a month (Zillow Observed Rent Index), 14% above the Kansas City metro area ($1,534) and 9% below the U.S. ($1,932). Rents rose 3.0% over the past year.

The median household income is $104,834, against $83,460 in the Kansas City metro area and $80,734 in the U.S. (Census Bureau, American Community Survey 2020–24).

About 200,306 people live in Overland Park (American Community Survey 2020–24).

Overland Park has the 13th-highest typical home value of the 128 cities in the Kansas City metro area and the 10th-highest of 438 in Kansas with Zillow figures.

Part of: Johnson County, KS · Kansas City metro area · Kansas

More for Overland Park in ProMap Plus

These measures are on the map for subscribers. Open ProMap to see them for Overland Park and every other place.

  • 5- and 10-year price changes
  • Days on market and months of supply
  • Price cuts and sale-to-list ratio
  • Price-to-income and monthly cost to buy
  • Crime rates
  • Homeowners insurance premiums
  • Commute time to downtown
  • Flood, wildfire and natural hazard risk
  • Property-tax rate
  • 2024 presidential vote
  • Age, education and household make-up
  • Amenities and transit nearby
See this in ProMap Plus

Nearby cities

ZIP codes in Overland Park, KS

Sources

Home values: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), all homes, middle tier, smoothed and seasonally adjusted, September 2026. Rents: Zillow Observed Rent Index (ZORI), seasonally adjusted. Population: Census population estimates (July 2025) for states, metros and counties; ACS 2020–24 for cities and ZIP codes. Income: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 2020–24 5-year estimates. Boundaries: U.S. Census Bureau cartographic boundary files. Compiled by Home Economics.

"Typical" is Zillow's middle-tier value (homes between the 35th and 65th percentiles), not a median sale price. Changes are over the 12 months to September 2026.

Explore Overland Park on the map