Home EconomicsProMap

Home values, rents and more in Olathe, KS

September 2026 figures from Zillow and the U.S. Census Bureau · updated 2026-11-07

Open Olathe in ProMap
Typical home value
$433,000
Metro: $325,000 · U.S.: $366,000
Home values, past year
+4.6%
Metro: +3.7% · U.S.: +1.2%
Typical rent
$1,809/mo
Metro: $1,534 · U.S.: $1,932
Rents, past year
+3.3%
Metro: +3.9% · U.S.: +2.9%
Population
145,057
ACS 2020–24
Median household income
$114,009
Metro: $83,460 · U.S.: $80,734
ZIP codes around Olathe, KS, shaded by typical home valueOlathe66061660306606266018662276622166218662196621566213662126622666216
  • Under $360k
  • $360k–$430k
  • $430k–$490k
  • $490k–$670k
  • $670k+
  • No data
ZIP codes around Olathe, KS, shaded by typical home value (Zillow, ZIP codes). Dashed lines are county borders. Olathe is outlined.

How Olathe compares

The typical home in Olathe, KS is worth about $433,000, according to the Zillow Home Value Index for September 2026. Home values in Olathe are 33% above the typical value in the Kansas City metro area ($325,000) and 18% above the U.S. typical value ($366,000).

Over the past year, home values in Olathe rose 4.6%, compared with +3.7% in the Kansas City metro area and +1.2% nationally.

Typical rent is $1,809 a month (Zillow Observed Rent Index), 18% above the Kansas City metro area ($1,534) and 6% below the U.S. ($1,932). Rents rose 3.3% over the past year.

The median household income is $114,009, against $83,460 in the Kansas City metro area and $80,734 in the U.S. (Census Bureau, American Community Survey 2020–24).

About 145,057 people live in Olathe (American Community Survey 2020–24).

Olathe has the 22nd-highest typical home value of the 128 cities in the Kansas City metro area and the 15th-highest of 438 in Kansas with Zillow figures.

Part of: Johnson County, KS · Kansas City metro area · Kansas

More for Olathe in ProMap Plus

These measures are on the map for subscribers. Open ProMap to see them for Olathe and every other place.

  • 5- and 10-year price changes
  • Days on market and months of supply
  • Price cuts and sale-to-list ratio
  • Price-to-income and monthly cost to buy
  • Crime rates
  • Homeowners insurance premiums
  • Commute time to downtown
  • Flood, wildfire and natural hazard risk
  • Property-tax rate
  • 2024 presidential vote
  • Age, education and household make-up
  • Amenities and transit nearby
See this in ProMap Plus

Nearby cities

ZIP codes in Olathe, KS

Sources

Home values: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), all homes, middle tier, smoothed and seasonally adjusted, September 2026. Rents: Zillow Observed Rent Index (ZORI), seasonally adjusted. Population: Census population estimates (July 2025) for states, metros and counties; ACS 2020–24 for cities and ZIP codes. Income: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 2020–24 5-year estimates. Boundaries: U.S. Census Bureau cartographic boundary files. Compiled by Home Economics.

"Typical" is Zillow's middle-tier value (homes between the 35th and 65th percentiles), not a median sale price. Changes are over the 12 months to September 2026.

Explore Olathe on the map