Home EconomicsProMap

Home values, rents and more in ZIP code 68114 (Omaha, NE)

September 2026 figures from Zillow and the U.S. Census Bureau · updated 2026-11-07

Open 68114 in ProMap
Typical home value
$308,000
Metro: $306,000 · U.S.: $366,000
Home values, past year
+1.4%
Metro: +2.7% · U.S.: +1.2%
Typical rent
$1,383/mo
Metro: $1,398 · U.S.: $1,932
Rents, past year
+1.9%
Metro: +2.0% · U.S.: +2.9%
Population
17,596
ACS 2020–24
Median household income
$69,469
Metro: $84,829 · U.S.: $80,734
ZIP codes around 68114, shaded by typical home value68114681446816468134681546812468104681066811168105681326813168010
  • Under $210k
  • $210k–$250k
  • $250k–$300k
  • $300k–$360k
  • $360k+
  • No data
ZIP codes around 68114, shaded by typical home value (Zillow, ZIP codes). Dashed lines are county borders. 68114 is outlined.

How 68114 compares

The typical home in ZIP code 68114 (Omaha, NE) is worth about $308,000, according to the Zillow Home Value Index for September 2026. Home values in 68114 are about the same as the typical value in the Omaha metro area ($306,000) and 16% below the U.S. typical value ($366,000).

Over the past year, home values in 68114 rose 1.4%, compared with +2.7% in the Omaha metro area and +1.2% nationally.

Typical rent is $1,383 a month (Zillow Observed Rent Index), about the same as the Omaha metro area ($1,398) and 28% below the U.S. ($1,932). Rents rose 1.9% over the past year.

The median household income is $69,469, against $84,829 in the Omaha metro area and $80,734 in the U.S. (Census Bureau, American Community Survey 2020–24).

About 17,596 people live in 68114 (American Community Survey 2020–24).

68114 has the 49th-highest typical home value of the 102 ZIP codes in the Omaha metro area and the 101st-highest of 449 in Nebraska with Zillow figures.

Part of: Omaha, NE · Douglas County, NE · Omaha metro area · Nebraska

More for 68114 in ProMap Plus

These measures are on the map for subscribers. Open ProMap to see them for 68114 and every other place.

  • 5- and 10-year price changes
  • Days on market and months of supply
  • Price cuts and sale-to-list ratio
  • Price-to-income and monthly cost to buy
  • Zillow 12-month price forecast
  • Crime rates
  • School test scores
  • Homeowners insurance premiums
  • Commute time to downtown
  • Flood, wildfire and natural hazard risk
  • Property-tax rate
  • 2024 presidential vote
  • Age, education and household make-up
  • Amenities and transit nearby
See this in ProMap Plus

Nearby ZIP codes

Sources

Home values: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), all homes, middle tier, smoothed and seasonally adjusted, September 2026. Rents: Zillow Observed Rent Index (ZORI), seasonally adjusted. Population: Census population estimates (July 2025) for states, metros and counties; ACS 2020–24 for cities and ZIP codes. Income: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 2020–24 5-year estimates. Boundaries: U.S. Census Bureau cartographic boundary files. Compiled by Home Economics.

"Typical" is Zillow's middle-tier value (homes between the 35th and 65th percentiles), not a median sale price. Changes are over the 12 months to September 2026.

Explore 68114 on the map